gao-11-846 excess uranium inventories: clarifying doe's ... · september 2011 excess uranium...
[…] 10Because DOE’s first uranium transaction with Fluor-B&W Portsmouth occurred as this report was being finalized, we did not analyze the extent to which DOE’s transaction with Fluor-B&W Portsmouth is consistent with federal law. Therefore, this section discusses only the transactions between DOE and USEC.

11Miscellaneous receipts statute, 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b) (2006) (“an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim”).

DOE’s Uranium Transactions with USEC Were Consistent with Federal Law Governing Uranium Transactions but Did Not Comply with Federal Fiscal Law