g. michael parsons
[…] it seems

99 See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1657 [hereinafter Priorities Act] (providing each federal court discretion on

how civil actions are heard and determined, except for habeas corpus and recalcitrant witness

actions).

100 See Pub. L. No. 98-620, § 402, 98 Stat. 3335 (1984) (providing a list of enacted and amended

“prioritization” provisions).

101 See H.R. REP. NO. 98-985, at *7 (1984), as reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5779, 5784–85

(discussing the newly amended prioritization laws and the difficulties presented by their

implementation).

102 28 U.S.C. § 1657 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each court of the United States shall

determine the order in which civil actions are heard and determined, except that the court shall

expedite the consideration of any action brought under chapter 153 or section 1826 of this title, any

action for temporary or preliminary injunctive relief, or any other action if good cause therefor is

shown. For purposes of this subsection, ‘good cause’ is shown if a right under the Constitution of the

United States or a Federal Statute (including rights under section 552 of title 5) would be maintained

in a factual context that indicates that a request for expedited consideration has merit.”).

103 See Freedom Commc’ns Inc. v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp., 157 F.R.D. 485, 486 (C.D. Cal. 1994)

(“[C]ertain specific actions are named the highest priority civil actions—habeas corpus actions,

recalcitrant witness actions and actions for preliminary or temporary injunctive relief. The Act