g coastal commission f6a,f7a&7bdocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2011/2/f6a-s-2-2011.pdf · san...
[…] Therefore, the Commission finds that the appeal raises a substantial issue of conformance with policies 1.27, 1.28, zoning regulations Sections 6105, 6105.1, 6132, 6161, 6300.2 and Categorical Exclusion Order E-81-1. Appellants also contend that the proposed development, categorically excluded by the County, is located within 100 feet of a wetland. (Exhibits 5 and 8) Such proximity to the wetland would result means the developments are located within the Coastal Commission’s physical appeal jurisdiction. Coastal Act Section 30603 states, in part, that “(2) Developments approved by the local government…within 100 feet of any wetland, estuary, or stream…” are appealable to the Coastal Commission. This is reaffirmed in section 6328.3(s)(2) of the County’s certified zoning regulations.