g coastal commission f6a,f7a&7bdocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2011/2/f6a-s-2-2011.pdf · san...
[…] The property owner has not established that he owns two separate lots under both the Subdivision Map Act and the Coastal Act and therefore, the developments in question would be 4 The Map Act provides for two circumstances in which the local government may impose additional conditions or deny any permit, approval, extension or entitlement. (Gov. Code Section 66498.1(c).) The local government may impose additional conditions to avoid creating a condition dangerous to the health and/or safety of the residents of the subdivision or to comply with state or federal law. Finally, Section 66498.6 of the Map Act specifically provides that no provision of the Map Act "removes, diminishes, or affects the obligation of any subdivider to comply with the conditions and requirements of any state or federal laws, regulations, or policies and does not grant local agencies the option to disregard any state or federal laws, regulations or policies." (Section 66498.6.)

Page 25: G COASTAL COMMISSION F6a,F7a&7bdocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2011/2/F6a-s-2-2011.pdf · SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94105-2219 VOICE (415) 904-5260 FAX (415) 904-5400 TDD (415) 597-5885

A-2-SMC-11-001 & -003; 2-11-004-EDD (Mahon) 1/21/11 Page 25 of 26