g coastal commission f6a,f7a&7bdocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2011/2/f6a-s-2-2011.pdf · san...
[…] A-2-SMC-11-001 & -003; 2-11-004-EDD (Mahon) 1/21/11 Page 16 of 26

commission by an applicant, any aggrieved person, or any two members of the commission. The commission may approve, modify, or deny such proposed development, and if no action is taken within the time limit specified in Sections 30621 and 30622, the decision of the local government or port governing body, as the case may be, shall become final, unless the time limit in Section 30621 or 30622 is waived by the applicant.

Coastal Act Section 30603(a) states in relevant part:

(a) After certification of its local coastal program, an action taken by a local government on a coastal development permit application may be appealed to the commission for only the following types of developments: … (2) Developments approved by the local government not included within paragraph (1) that are located on tidelands, submerged lands, public trust lands, within 100 feet of any wetland, estuary, or stream, or within 300 feet of the top of the seaward face of any coastal bluff. … (4) Any development approved by a coastal county that is not designated as the principal permitted use under the zoning ordinance or zoning district map approved pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 30500). [Emphasis added.]