g coastal commission f6a,f7a&7bdocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2011/2/f6a-s-2-2011.pdf · san...
[…] Therefore these developments are not categorically excluded as they are inconsistent with part (7) of the single-family residence requirements of Categorical Exclusion E-81-1, because they comprise development appealable to the Commission. Proximity to Wetlands Third, the proposed developments are not categorically excluded based on evidence that has been submitted in support of the appellants’ assertion that the developments are located within the Coastal Commission’s physical appeal jurisdiction. (Exhibits 5 and 8). Coastal Act Section 30603 states, in part, that “(2) Developments approved by the local government…within 100 feet of any wetland, estuary, or stream…” are appealable to the Coastal Commission. This is reaffirmed in section 6328.3(s)(2) of the County’s certified zoning regulations.