g coastal commission f6a,f7a&7bdocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2011/2/f6a-s-2-2011.pdf · san...
[…] The Coastal Act expressly requires a subdivider who proposes to subdivide land after the effective date of the Coastal Act or its predecessor statute to obtain a permit from the Commission or the local government where such local government has obtained approval of a certified LCP. A Subdivision Map Act approval from local government does not excuse a project from compliance with the state law requirements such as the Coastal Act.3 Any person proposing to subdivide pursuant to the Map Act is required to obtain a CDP prior to submitting a final map for recordation. In fact, Section 66498.6 of the Map Act specifically provides that no provision of the Map Act “removes, diminishes, or affects the obligation of any subdivider to comply with the conditions and requirements of any state or federal laws, regulations, or policies and does not grant local agencies the option to disregard any state or 3 Although the SMA is a comprehensive system for regulating land divisions and provides for the issuance of C of Cs in order to provide certainty regarding the legality of parcels of land, even if Certificates of Compliance are issued for the subject property, the certificate of compliance process