fy 16 csp sea application package (ms word) · web viewtitle fy 16 csp sea application package (ms...
[…] Attachments must be in .PDF format.

The Budget Narrative Form should include the eligible applicant’s itemized budget breakdown, and justification by project year, aligned with the budget included on the ED 524 form.

Applicants must complete ED 524 (in the standard forms section) for all budget years of the proposed project. Applicants must also provide a budget narrative that describes their proposed multiyear project activities and the costs associated with those activities as well as all costs associated with carrying out the proposed project. Section 75.112(b) of EDGAR requires applicants to present “a narrative that describes how and when, in each budget period of the project, the applicant plans to meet each objective of the project.” EDGAR may be accessed at:

http://www.ed.gov/policy/fund/reg/edgarReg/edgar.html

The budget should include only costs that are allowable, reasonable, and necessary for carrying out the objectives of the grant project.