fwr 13 tribal rights iv -...
[…] Approximately two-thirds of the land in Arizona is federally held, much of it in trust for Indian tribes. See Arizona Statistical Abstract 173-177 (1993 ed.). The McCarran Amendment permits us to include federal claimants in the adjudication, for it permits the United States to participate in state court proceedings that comprehensively adjudicate "rights to the use of water of a river system or other source." 43 U.S.C. § 666(a). In conformity with the McCarran Amendment, our general adjudication statute, A.R.S. § 45-252(A), authorizes determination of "the nature, extent and relative priority of the water rights of all persons in the river system and source." And A.R.S. § 45-251(4), as we have indicated, defines "river system and source" to include not only appropriable water, but "all water subject to claims based upon federal law."