fulton county, georgia’s trump investigation
[…] discussed in Section III.A.1.c.i.a, authorized by law to issue writings and certificates respecting

the results of a presidential election. If Trump’s request that Raffensperger “find” 11,780 votes

and certify the election in his favor (or issue a recertification or other writing undoing or

disputing the prior certification) would foreseeably have involved the creation of a certificate or

a writing containing a statement known by Raffensperger to be false, that conduct by

Raffensperger would have been criminal in nature.

b. Violation of Oath by a Public Officer (Ga. Code Ann. § 16-10-1).

Under Ga. Code Ann. § 16-10-1, “Any public officer who willfully and intentionally

violates the terms of his oath as prescribed by law shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by

imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.” Georgia law requires public

officials to take an oath to “support the Constitution of the United States and of this state[.]”360

To prove the crime of violation of oath of office, “the State must prove that the defendant was