fulton county, georgia’s trump investigation
[…] laws. The answer to that question is likely “yes.” On his calls to Raffensperger and Watson, he

threatened Raffensperger if he did not “find” enough votes to alter the outcome of the election

and make false public statements incompatible with his statutory duties. Trump also pressured

Watson to vary from prescribed audit procedures, to alter the timeline of her investigation, and to

target pro-Biden electoral strongholds (including Fulton County).323

3. Conspiracy to Commit Election Fraud (Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-603).

Under Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-603, a person commits a conspiracy offense “when he or

she conspires or agrees with another to commit a violation of this chapter.” The statute further

provides that, “[t]he crime shall be complete when the conspiracy or agreement is effected and

an overt act in furtherance thereof has been committed, regardless of whether the violation of this

chapter is consummated.”

323 Jester, supra note 286.

Page 71: Fulton County, Georgia’s Trump Investigation

Fulton County, Georgia’s Trump Investigation: An Analysis of Reported Facts and Applicable Law 71

This election-specific provision mirrors Georgia’s general conspiracy statute and is