fulton county, georgia’s trump investigation
[…] provides for termination or suspension of teachers for “willful neglect of duties”). 306 Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-499. 307 Id. 308 Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-502.

Page 65: Fulton County, Georgia’s Trump Investigation

Fulton County, Georgia’s Trump Investigation: An Analysis of Reported Facts and Applicable Law 65

As noted above, if the call was received in Fulton County, then the Fulton DA has jurisdiction to

prosecute. Because Title 21, Chapter 2 does not impose any duties on the Attorney General

relevant to this analysis, Trump’s call to Carr would not implicate Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-596.

b) Making a False Statement (Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-560): Under Ga. Code Ann.

§ 21-2-560, “any person who shall make a false statement under oath or affirmation regarding

any material matter or thing relating to any subject being investigated, heard, determined, or

acted upon by any public official, in accordance with this chapter, shall be guilty of a

misdemeanor.”309 This prohibition on false statements is likely concerned primarily with

members of the general public who may find themselves embroiled in an election investigation.

But its language sweeps more broadly, covering any false statement under oath “regarding any