fulton county, georgia’s trump investigation
[…] a. Solicitation

As to the element of solicitation, looking to the text of the statute, the key question here is

whether Trump solicited, requested, commanded, importuned, or otherwise attempted to cause

someone else to engage in particular conduct.

The Georgia Supreme Court has long held that the terms “‘solicits, requests, commands’

and ‘importunes’ are all clearly understandable so that any person seeking to avoid violation of

the law could do so.”275 Solicit means “to approach with a request or plea.”276 Request means “to

273 Compare Ga. Code Ann. § 16-4-7 (“A person commits the offense of criminal solicitation when, with intent that

another person engage in conduct constituting a felony, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or otherwise

attempts to cause the other person to engage in such conduct.”). In Section IV.D, we explore whether Trump’s conduct

constitutes an independent violation of the general criminal solicitation statute. 274 Premier Health Care Invs., LLC v. UHS of Anchor, L.P., 310 Ga. 32, 43 (2020). 275 State v.