full csb response to epa's request for information
[…] As a result, many damage mechanisms that occur in various processes are not properly addressed.

b. Evaluation of Controls

The CSB encourages EPA to explicitly require regulated entities to both evaluate and document the technical basis for and the sufficiency of the controls selected to safeguard against identified hazards as part of a Hazard Review. At present, the RMP regulation requires Program 2 facilities to conduct a “Hazard Review” that addresses the “safeguards used or needed to control the hazards or prevent equipment malfunction or human error.” (40 CFR 65.50(a)(3)). Program 3 facilities are required to conduct a “process hazard analysis” that must “identify, evaluate, and control the hazards involved in the process.” (40 CFR §68.67(a)). The process hazard analysis must also address “[e]ngineering and administrative controls applicable to the hazards and their interrelationships such as appropriate application of detection methodologies to provide early warning of releases.” (40 CFR §68.67(c)(3)).