fsa psod.docx item 4 test claim final staff analysis … · 2. city of san jose v. state of...
[…] However, the Authority argues, in its comments on the draft staff analysis, that it does receive property taxes “and is therefore subject to Article XIII A and XIII B.”155 The Authority’s arguments have surface appeal, but are not supported by the law or facts.

The Authority first relies on article XIII B, section 8(b-c),156 as follows:

Article XIII B, Section 8(b) of the California Constitution defines “appropriations subject to limitation” of a local government to mean “any authorization to expend during a fiscal year the proceeds of taxes levied by or for that entity and the proceeds of state subventions to that entity (other than subventions made pursuant to Section 6) exclusive of refunds of taxes.”