fsa psod.docx item 4 test claim final staff analysis … · 2. city of san jose v. state of...
[…] Woolsey, supra, to fall outside the appropriations limit of article XIII B, a housing authority’s power to issue bonds or engage in other types of financing to acquire, construct, rehabilitate, refinance, or develop multifamily rental housing for low-income persons is not limited by the restrictions in article XIII B. In particular, the court in Bell Community Redevelopment Agency noted that “Section 9(a) expressly excludes debt service from “appropriations subject to limitations,” and that section 7 expressly provides that “[n]othing in this Article shall be construed to impair the ability of the State or of any local government to meet its obligations with respect to existing or future bonded indebtedness.” In addition, the court explained that “[article XIII B, s]ection 4 calls for a vote of the ‘electors’ of an entity to change an appropriations limit; dependence on such periodic approval for repayment would effectively negate the viability of a bond issuance.”152 Likewise, “dependence on such