fsa psod.docx item 4 test claim final staff analysis … · 2. city of san jose v. state of...
[…] B. Housing Authorities do not have statutory authority to levy taxes, and their sources of revenue are not subject to the appropriations limit.

The Authority argues that it is an eligible claimant before the Commission, as follows:

The Stanton Housing Authority is an independent public entity created by statute. (See Health & Saf. Code §§ 34203, 34240 [a housing authority is a public body, corporate and politic].) Pursuant to California Constitution, Article XIIIB, Section 8(d), “local government” for purposes of Article XIIIB of the California Constitution means “any city, county, city and county, school district, special district, authority, or other political subdivision of or within the state.” (Emphasis added.) Government Code Section 17518 reiterates this definition by providing that a “local agency means any city, county, special district, authority, or other political subdivision of the state.” (Emphasis added.)