fsa psod.docx item 4 test claim final staff analysis … · 2. city of san jose v. state of...
[…] Article XIII B established “an appropriations limit,” or spending limit for each “local government” beginning in fiscal year 1980-1981.8 No “appropriations subject to limitation” may be made in excess of the appropriations limit, and revenues received in excess of authorized appropriations must be returned to the taxpayers within the following two fiscal years.9 Article XIII B does not limit the ability to expend government funds collected from all sources; the appropriations limit is based on “appropriations subject to limitation,” which means, pursuant to article XIII B, section 8, “any authorization to expend during a fiscal year the proceeds of taxes levied by or for that entity.”10 Appropriations subject to limitation do not include “local agency

4 Government Code secton 17518 (Stats. 1984, ch. 1459). 5 California Constitution, article XIII A, section 1 (effective June 7, 1978). 6 County of Placer v.