fsa psod.docx item 4 test claim final staff analysis … · 2. city of san jose v. state of...
[…] On appeal, the Second District concluded that a redevelopment agency’s power to issue bonds, and to repay those bonds with its tax increment, was not subject to the spending limit of article XIII B. The court reasoned that to construe tax increment payments as appropriations subject to limitation “would be directly contrary to the mandate of section 7,” which provides that “Nothing in this Article shall be construed to impair the ability of the state or of any local government to meet its obligations with

126 Health and Safety Code section 33678 (Stats. 1980, ch. 1342, p. 4750; Stats. 1993, ch. 942 (AB 1290)). 127 (Cal. Ct. App. 2d Dist. 1985) 169 Cal.App.3d 24. 128 Id., at p. 29.

24 Housing Successor Agency, 12-TC-03

Final Staff Analysis and Proposed Statement of Decision

Page 25: FSA PSOD.docx ITEM 4 TEST CLAIM FINAL STAFF ANALYSIS … · 2. City of San Jose v. State of California (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 1802. 3. Government Code section 17514 (Stats. 1984, ch

respect to existing or future bonded indebtedness.”129 In addition, the court found that other provisions of the article XIII B weighed against treating tax increment revenues as appropriations subject to limitation:

Upon a reading of the complete text of article XIIIB we find further support for this holding.