fsa psod.docx item 4 test claim final staff analysis … · 2. city of san jose v. state of...
[…] Corin, supra, 113 Cal.App.3d at p. 451. 173 Statutes 2011-2012, 1st Extraordinary Session, chapter 5 (ABX1 26), section 1(i) 174 See Placer v. Corin, supra, 113 Cal.App.3d at p. 451. 175 Exhibit I, Claimant Comments on Draft Staff Analysis, at p. 4.

34 Housing Successor Agency, 12-TC-03

Final Staff Analysis and Proposed Statement of Decision

Page 35: FSA PSOD.docx ITEM 4 TEST CLAIM FINAL STAFF ANALYSIS … · 2. City of San Jose v. State of California (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 1802. 3. Government Code section 17514 (Stats. 1984, ch

interpretation of article XIII B, section 8(c), which states that proceeds of taxes include “the proceeds to an entity of government, from (1) regulatory licenses, user charges, and user fees to the extent that those proceeds exceed the costs reasonably borne by that entity in providing the regulation, product, or service…”176 However, this ignores the plain language of article XIII C, section 1(e)(4) of the California Constitution which provides:

(e) As used in this article, “tax” means any levy, charge, or exaction of any kind imposed by a local government, except the following: …