fsa psod.docx item 4 test claim final staff analysis … · 2. city of san jose v. state of...
[…] 6 Housing Successor Agency, 12-TC-03

Final Staff Analysis and Proposed Statement of Decision

Page 7: FSA PSOD.docx ITEM 4 TEST CLAIM FINAL STAFF ANALYSIS … · 2. City of San Jose v. State of California (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 1802. 3. Government Code section 17514 (Stats. 1984, ch

The Authority argues in its comments on the draft staff analysis that it does receive property taxes “and is therefore subject to Article XIII A and XIII B.”27 The Authority’s arguments while persuasive at first glance, are not supported by the law or the facts.

The Authority relies on article XIII B, section 8(b-c),28 which defines “appropriations subject to limitation” as “any authorization to expend…the proceeds of taxes levied by or for that entity…”, and defines “proceeds of taxes” to “include, but not be restricted to, all tax revenues and the proceeds to an entity of government, from (1) regulatory licenses, user charges, and user fees to the extent that those proceeds exceed the costs reasonably borne by that entity in providing the regulation, product, or service…”29 The Authority asserts that Health and Safety Code section 34171(p) “allocates the proceeds of taxes to the Authority,”30 implying that the allocation constitutes “proceeds of taxes levied by or for [the] entity.”31 But in Bell Community Redevelopment Agency, supra, the court explained that to