fsa psod.docx item 4 test claim final staff analysis … · 2. city of san jose v. state of...
[…] Woolsey, the Second District Court of Appeal concluded that bonds issued by a redevelopment agency and repaid with tax increment revenues are not appropriations subject to limitation.16 The court reasoned that to construe tax increment payments as appropriations subject to limitation “would be directly contrary to the mandate of section 7,” which provides that “Nothing in this Article shall be construed to impair the ability of the state or of any local government to meet its obligations with respect to existing or future bonded indebtedness.”17 In addition, the court found that other provisions of article XIII B weighed against treating tax increment revenues as appropriations subject to limitation:

Upon a reading of the complete text of article XIIIB we find further support for this holding.