from overstock to overtaxed - competitive enterprise institute radia and hans... · 2019-12-19 ·...
[…] § 144.605(2)(e) (2013); N.Y. TAX LAW § 1101(b)(8)(vi) (2013); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 105-164.8(b)(3)

(2009); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 44-18-15(a)(2) (2012).

59. See Joseph Henchman, The Marketplace Fairness Act: A Primer 13 & nn. 41–45 (Tax Found. Back-

ground Paper No. 69, July 2014), available at http://taxfoundation.org/sites/taxfoundation.org/

files/docs/TF%20BP69%20The%20Marketplace%20Fairness%20Act.pdf.

60. Overstock.com, Inc. v. New York State Dep’t of Taxation & Fin., 987 N.E.2d 621, 624 (N.Y. 2013),

cert. denied, 134 S.Ct. 682 (2013).

61. The retailers challenged N.Y. TAX LAW § 1101(b)(8)(vi) (2013). The law states, in part, that “a

person making sales of tangible personal property or services taxable under this article … shall

be presumed to be soliciting business through an independent contractor or other representa-

tive if the seller enters into an agreement with a resident of [New York] under which the resi-

dent, for a commission or other consideration, directly or indirectly refers potential customers,

whether by a link on an internet website or otherwise, to the seller.” Id.

62. Overstock, 987 N.E.2d at 624.

63. Id. at 622–23.

64. Id.

65. Id.

Page 11: From Overstock to Overtaxed - Competitive Enterprise Institute Radia and Hans... · 2019-12-19 · From Overstock to Overtaxed: The Dubious Legality of State Click-Through Nexus Taxes

10