from overstock to overtaxed - competitive enterprise institute radia and hans... · 2019-12-19 ·...
[…] tax law, “national, or international, performance marketing by an out-of-state

retailer which appears in print or on over-the-air broadcasting in Illinois, and

which reaches the same dollar threshold, will not trigger an Illinois use tax col-

lection obligation.”108 But in states with click-through nexus taxes modeled after

103. 2010 Ill. Legis. Serv. P.A. 96-1544, § 5 (H.B. 3659) (West) (eff. Mar. 10, 2011) (codified at 35 ILL.

COMP. STAT. 105/2(1.1) (2011).

104. Performance Mktg. Ass’n, 2013 IL 114496 at ¶ 35.

105. Id. ¶¶ 15–23, 998 N.E.2d at 57–60 (citing ITFA § 1105(2)(A)(iii)).

106. ITFA, supra note 99, § 1105(2)(A)(iii).

107. N.Y. TAX LAW § 1101(b)(8)(vi) (2013) (emphasis added). The law provides that “a person making

sales of tangible personal property or services taxable under this article (‘seller’) shall be pre-

sumed to be soliciting business through an independent contractor or other representative if the

seller enters into an agreement with a resident of this state under which the resident, for a com-

mission or other consideration, directly or indirectly refers potential customers, whether by a

link on an internet website or otherwise, to the seller … .” Id. This statutory presumption can

theoretically “be rebutted by proof that the resident with whom the seller has an agreement did

not engage in any solicitation in the state on behalf of the seller that would satisfy the nexus