from hire to retire - south dakota
[…] 2. The employer may compensate the member for vacation, sick and other

accumulated personal leave at something less than 40 hours per week. This

method will extend the period of compensation allowing contributions to

continue, which will have the effect of continuing SDRS survivor and

disability benefits until all personal leave is exhausted.

3. A member may make the full member and employer contributions to the

system during his/her leave of absence.

4. Employers and members may develop a method that combines Options 1, 2,

and 3.

For purposes of survivor and disability benefits, SDCL 3-12C-515 states:

If a member on leave of absence performing initial qualified military service dies,

the member shall be considered to have returned from the leave of absence on the

day before the member’s death and become a contributing member for purposes of

Page 61: From Hire To Retire - South Dakota

57 1-888-605-SDRS (7377) ⚫ www.sdrs.sd.gov ⚫ [email protected]

survivor benefits if the member has at least one year of credited service prior to the

member’s death, including the initial period of qualified military service.

If a member on leave of absence performing initial qualified military service

becomes disabled (disability defined on page 76), the member shall be considered

to have returned from the leave of absence on the day before the member’s

discharge date and become a contributing member for purposes of eligibility for

disability benefits if the member has at least three years of credited service

including the period of initial qualified military service.

Defining the Status of Temporary Replacements

Many employers have asked whether temporary replacements of activated employees

must be enrolled in SDRS. To be a member of SDRS, an employee must be a

“permanent, full-time employee.” SDCL 3-12C-101 specifies three criteria that must be