friends of the capital crescent trail | save the trail...
[…] 19. Defendant Ashe is the Director of the Fish and Wildlife Service (“FWS”), an

agency within the Department of the Interior (“DOI”), and hence is responsible for the challenged

violations of the ESA and for preventing or correcting violations of the MBTA detailed below.

20. Defendant Jewell is the Secretary of the DOI and therefore ultimately responsible

for the acts and omissions of the FWS detailed below.

STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK

A. The National Environmental Policy Act

21. NEPA is the “basic national charter for protection of the environment.” 40 C.F.R.

§1500.1. Section 101 (42 U.S.C. §4331) states that "it is the continuing responsibility of the

Federal Government to use all practicable means…to the end that the Nation may…(2) assure for

Page 12: Friends of The Capital Crescent Trail | Save the Trail ...savethetrail.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/04/Amended...2015/04/09  · example, Ajay Bhatt, FCCT's president, lives directly

12

all Americans safe, healthful, productive, and esthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings…."

It was enacted to “help public officials make decisions that are based on understanding of

environmental consequences, and to take actions that protect, restore, and enhance the

environment,” and to “insure that environmental information is available to public officials and