friends of the capital crescent trail | save the trail...
[…] In addition, the FWS must “make prompt use of

its [emergency listing authority] to prevent a significant risk to the wellbeing of any such species.”

Id.

C. Federal-Aid Highway Act

40. The FHA, 23 U.S.C. §§ 101 et seq., was enacted to fulfill the national interest in

the construction of federal-aid highway systems. Under the statute, “the National Highway

System” consists of the highway routes and connections to transportation facilities that “serve

national population centers…public transportation facilities and other intermodal transportation

facilities,” etc. Id. §103(b). It provides for federal assistance to states in constructing components

of the national system. Id. §104 and §106(b). The statute is administered with respect to transit

programs by the Administrator of the FTA.

41. Pursuant to the statute, “each State transportation department shall submit to the

Secretary for approval such plans, specifications, and estimates for each proposed project as the

Secretary may require.” Id. §106(a)(1).

42. The statute further provides that it is declared national policy “that special effort

Page 20: Friends of The Capital Crescent Trail | Save the Trail ...savethetrail.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/04/Amended...2015/04/09  · example, Ajay Bhatt, FCCT's president, lives directly