franklin v. puerto rico
[…] context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme”). It simply

Case: 15-1271 Document: 30 Page: 37 Date Filed: 03/17/2015 Entry ID: 5893387Case: 15-1271 Document: 00116811819 Page: 37 Date Filed: 03/17/2015 Entry ID: 5893533

28     

makes no sense that Congress would place in chapter 9 a provision intended to

govern entities ineligible to trigger chapter 9.

Indeed, with one exception Congress expressly identified, none of the

substantive provisions of the Code applies when no case under the Code is

pending. See 11 U.S.C. § 103. When Congress intended to create an exception

and make a substantive provision generally applicable, it did so explicitly. For

example, section 103(k)(2) provides that “section 1509 applies whether or not a

case under this title is pending.” 11 U.S.C. § 103(k)(2) (emphasis added). No

such exception is made for section 903. Thus, since Puerto Rico municipalities are

not subject to chapter 9, they a fortiori cannot be subject to section 903.