franklin v. puerto rico
[…] Antilles Cement, 670 F.3d at 323-24 (quotation marks omitted).

The district court relied exclusively on express preemption to strike down

the Act. In the court’s view, Congress expressly communicated its intent to

preempt the Recovery Act in 11 U.S.C. § 903(1). Add. 31-43. The court then

proceeded briefly to discuss conflict and field preemption, but it made no holding

with respect to those forms of preemption.5 Add. 43-45.

Accordingly, the sole question before this Court is whether the Recovery

Act is preempted by Bankruptcy Code section 903(1). That provision states:

This Chapter [chapter 9 of the bankruptcy code] does not limit or impair the power of a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exercise of the political or governmental powers of such municipality, including expenditures for such exercise, but—

(1) a State law prescribing a method of composition of indebtedness of such municipality may not bind any creditor that does not consent to such composition; and

(2) a judgment entered under such a law may not bind a creditor that does not consent to such composition.