fourteenth court of appeals...garage door. in december 2012, gomo filed suit against the changs for...
[…] The term includes a declaration or similar instrument subjecting real property to:
(A) restrictive covenants, bylaws, or similar instruments governing the administration or operation of a property owners’ association;
21
(B) properly adopted rules and regulations of the property owners’ association; or (C) all lawful amendments to the covenants, bylaws, instruments, rules, or regulations.
Id. § 202.001(1). Under section 202.006, “Public Records”: “(a) A property owners’
association shall file all dedicatory instruments in the real property records of each
county in which the property to which the dedicatory instruments relate is located.
(b) A dedicatory instrument has no effect until the instrument is filed in accordance
with this section.” Id. § 202.006.
Chapter 204, “Powers of Property Owners’ Association Relating to
Restrictive Covenants in Certain Subdivisions,” applies to residential real estate
subdivisions located “in a county with a population of 3.3 million or more” and “to
a restriction regardless of its effective date.”