fourteenth court of appeals...garage door. in december 2012, gomo filed suit against the changs for...
[…] deed restriction does not render “irrelevant” GOMO’s appellate challenge of
whether the Changs met their burden to entitle them to declaratory relief on all lack
of authority. Because we conclude the Changs did not meet this burden, the trial
court erred by declaring that GOMO has no authority.
We sustain GOMO’s second issue, in part, with regard to declarations three
and four.
C. The Changs’ cross-appeal on their attorney’s fees
In their cross-appeal, the Changs first contend that attorney’s fees were proper
under section 5.006 of the Property Code. Section 5.006 provides that “[i]n an action
based on [a] breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court
shall allow [the] prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney’s fees
in addition to the party’s costs and claim.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.006(a) (West
2014). If breach of a restrictive covenant is properly pleaded and proved, then the
award of fees under section 5.006 is mandatory. See id.; Mitchell v. LaFlamme, 60
S.W.3d 123, 130 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, no pet.). However, only