fourteenth court of appeals...garage door. in december 2012, gomo filed suit against the changs for...
[…] existing restrictions “for the sole purpose of creating and operating a [POA] with
mandatory membership, mandatory regular or special assessment, and equivalent
voting rights for each of the owners in the subdivision is effective if . . . a petition
committee has been formed as prescribed by Section 201.005.” Id. § 204.006(a)(1).
One express requirement of section 201.005—namely, subsection (f)—is that a new
petition committee (with one exception not at issue) may not validly be formed
before the fifth anniversary of the dissolution of the prior committee. Id.
§ 201.005(f). Section 204.006 also provides that “[i]f the circulated petition is not
approved by the required percentage of owners within one year of the creation of the
petition committee, the petition is void and another committee may be formed.” Id.
§ 204.006(b).
The plain meaning of section 204.006(b) is exactly what it states: if a petition
13 In the trial court, the Changs also argued and the trial court agreed that GOMO could not