fourteenth court of appeals...garage door. in december 2012, gomo filed suit against the changs for...
[…] 33
Changs did not prove that GOMO did not file its bylaws and, as we already
concluded, were not entitled to any declaration that the bylaws have no force and
effect against the Changs. In their motion for declaratory judgment, the Changs did
not present any argument that GOMO lacked authority under section 202.004(b).19
And even though the trial court acknowledged in its order that GOMO believed it
had “legal authority to enforce the deed restrictions under § 202.004(b),” the trial
court did not discuss or analyze, much less determine, whether GOMO had such
section-202.004(b) authority. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.004(b) (West 2014)
(“A property owners’ association or other representative designated by an owner of
real property may initiate, defend, or intervene in litigation or an administrative
proceeding affecting the enforcement of a restrictive covenant or the protection,
preservation, or operation of the property covered by the dedicatory instrument.”);
see also id. § 202.001(2) (defining POA as “an incorporated or unincorporated
association owned by or whose members consist primarily of the owners of the
202.004(b). See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §§ 202.001(2), 202.004(b); cf. Hawkins v. Walker, 233 S.W.3d 380, 388 & n.8, 389 & n.16, 390 (Tex.