fourteenth court of appeals...garage door. in december 2012, gomo filed suit against the changs for...
[…] See Crosstex Energy Servs, L.P. v. Pro
Plus, Inc., 430 S.W.3d 384, 390 (Tex. 2014). The literal language of the statute can
be viewed as a legislative attempt to require a rather significant amount of time to
pass before petition committees can re-form to alter the governance and restrictions
applicable to subdivisions. Moreover, in circumstances where the legislature has
determined that a shorter waiting period is appropriate, e.g., when a court has held a
restriction to be invalid, the legislature has utilized statutory language expressly
reflecting such intent. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 201.006(c) (“For this purpose,
the five-year limitation period in Section 201.005(f) does not apply.”).
The record reflects that, in July 2001, there was an attempt to form a new
petition committee just months—instead of at least five years—after the dissolution
of the previous May 2000 petition committee. The July 2001 petition committee