for the western district of texas austin division ...€¦ · small-dollar, short-term loans known...
[…] constituents, as well as more than 1.4 million comments overall, the Bureau rushed the proposed

rule to completion less than one year after the close of the 2016 comment period. The Final Rule

was published in the Federal Register on November 17, 2017. See 82 Fed. Reg. 54,472 (Nov.

17, 2017).

D. The Final Rule

56. The principal element of the Final Rule is the imposition of an ability-to-pay

requirement applicable to consumer loans, including payday and vehicle-title loans, with a

contractual duration of forty-five days or less. See 12 C.F.R. § 1041.4 (“It is an unfair and

abusive practice for a lender to make covered short-term loans … without reasonably

determining that the consumers will have the ability to repay the loans according to their

terms.”). Pursuant to this requirement, a lender may not extend a covered short-term loan unless

Case 1:18-cv-00295 Document 1 Filed 04/09/18 Page 17 of 38