for the western district of texas austin division ...€¦ · small-dollar, short-term loans known...
[…] Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act (SBREFA) without any meaningful thought or analysis

towards a foregone conclusion. Under the SBREFA, an agency must, at the time of issuance of a

Case 1:18-cv-00295 Document 1 Filed 04/09/18 Page 36 of 38

Page 37: FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS AUSTIN DIVISION ...€¦ · Small-dollar, short-term loans known as payday loans or payday advances provide a financial lifeline for millions of

37

notice of proposed rulemaking, publish an initial regulatory flexibility analysis which “shall

describe the impact of the proposed rule on small entities.” 5 U.S.C. § 603(a). That initial

analysis must also describe “any significant alternatives to the proposed rule which accomplish

the stated objectives” of the applicable statute while minimizing significant economic impact on

small entities. Id. § 603(c). And the final analysis published with the final rule must explain how

the agency has minimized the impact of the rule on small entities and why it has rejected

alternatives.