for the northern district of georgia …...fourteen transplant centers that treat end-stage liver...
[…] NOTA, is the standard by which all of the various liver allocation policies (the

Current Policy, the 2017 Revised Policy, and the Acuity Circles policy) are to be

judged. The Parties differ in their approach to how the criteria are to be weighed,

Case 1:19-cv-01783-AT Document 261 Filed 01/16/20 Page 63 of 100

Page 64: FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF GEORGIA …...fourteen transplant centers that treat end-stage liver disease patients (the “Transplant Center Plaintiffs”). Plaintiffs filed the instant

64

particularly the requirement in Section 121.8(a)(8) that liver allocation policies

“[s]hall not be based on the candidate’s place of residence or place of listing,

except to the extent required by paragraphs (a)(1)–(5) of this section.”

The Court will proceed chronologically through Plaintiffs’ claims,

beginning with Defendant HHS’s decision in the July 2018 Letter that “the OPTN

has not justified and cannot justify” the use of DSAs and Regions in the Current

Policy or the 2017 Revised Policy. (HHS_00004991).