for the northern district of georgia …...fourteen transplant centers that treat end-stage liver...
[…] Chenery I, 318 U.S. at 88. Under the Final Rule, an allocation policy “[s]hall not

be based on the candidate’s place of residence or place of listing, except to the

Case 1:19-cv-01783-AT Document 261 Filed 01/16/20 Page 68 of 100

Page 69: FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF GEORGIA …...fourteen transplant centers that treat end-stage liver disease patients (the “Transplant Center Plaintiffs”). Plaintiffs filed the instant

69

extent required by paragraphs (a)(1)–(5) of this section.” 42 C.F.R. § 121.8(a)(8)

Paragraphs (a)(1)–(5) include, among other things, directives that allocation

policies “be based on sound medical judgment,” “seek to achieve the best use of

donated organs,” and “be designed to avoid wasting organs, to avoid futile

transplants, to promote patient access to transplantation, and to promote the

efficient management of organ placement.”

Section 121.8(a)(8) begins with a general regulatory policy that allocation

policies must not be “based on” where the candidate resides. However, any

allocation policy that does not distribute every donor organ to the single patient