for the northern district of georgia …...fourteen transplant centers that treat end-stage liver...
[…] defeat the purpose of SRTR.” (Doc. 206 at 10).

e. “Candidates” vs. “Patients” Plaintiffs contend that Defendants “entirely failed to consider an important

aspect of the problem,” by designing the Acuity Circles policy to promote access

Case 1:19-cv-01783-AT Document 261 Filed 01/16/20 Page 92 of 100

Page 93: FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF GEORGIA …...fourteen transplant centers that treat end-stage liver disease patients (the “Transplant Center Plaintiffs”). Plaintiffs filed the instant

93

to waitlisted candidates, rather than patients. State Farm, 463 U.S. at 43. Section

121.8(a)(5) states that “policies for the equitable allocation of cadaveric organs

among potential recipients . . . shall be designed . . . to promote patient access to

transplantation.”

Defendant UNOS responds that the purpose of The National Organ

Transplant Act is establishing a list to match organs to individuals on the list.

(Def. UNOS Resp. at 20, Doc. 229 at 25 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 274(b)(2)(A)(i)–(ii)).