for the northern district of georgia …...fourteen transplant centers that treat end-stage liver...
[…] Case 1:19-cv-01783-AT Document 261 Filed 01/16/20 Page 34 of 100

Page 35: FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF GEORGIA …...fourteen transplant centers that treat end-stage liver disease patients (the “Transplant Center Plaintiffs”). Plaintiffs filed the instant

35

a. Structure and Purpose of OPTN Legislation

This Part deals specifically with the structure and purpose of statutes which

create and organize the OPTN. It does not deal with the statutory provisions that

govern the authority and decision-making of the OPTN; those are dealt with in

the following Part. Section 372 of NOTA, 42 U.S.C. § 274, authorizes the

Secretary of HHS to “by contract provide for the establishment and operation of

an Organ Procurement and Transplantation Network.” 42 U.S.C. § 274(a). The

statute further provides that the OPTN shall “be a private nonprofit entity that

has an expertise in organ procurement and transplantation,” shall “have a board

of directors that includes representatives of organ procurement organizations . . .

transplant centers, voluntary health associations, and the general public,” and

“shall establish an executive committee and other committees, whose

chairpersons shall be selected to ensure continuity of leadership for the board.”

42 U.S.C. § 274(b)(1).

Dicta in Lebron v. Nat’l R.R. Passenger Corp., 513 U.S. 374, 392 (1995),