for the northern district of georgia …...fourteen transplant centers that treat end-stage liver...
[…] Id. It is Congress, not HHS, that decides who has authority to write Medicare

and Medicaid eligibility rules.

Even assuming Congress left HHS a “gap to fill” with respect to “rules and

requirements,” the OPTN’s failure to make any allocation policies enforceable

under Section 1138 may raise an inference that Defendant HHS’s interpretation is

inconsistent with Congress’s intent in enacting Section 1138, particularly given

the actual mandatory nature of the requirement that all transplant hospitals

participate as members in the OPTN system and the express language of Section

1138 of the Social Security Act. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-8(a)(1)(B) (stating

that HHS Secretary “shall provide” that a transplant hospital may only

participate in Medicare/Medicaid if “the hospital is a member of, and abides by

the rules and requirements of, the [OPTN]”), with Callahan, 939 F.3d at 1255 n.1

(“The OPTN has never asked the Secretary to make one of its organ-allocation

policies enforceable.”). HHS’s interpretation effectively renders Congress’s grant

of authority to the OPTN a dead letter. That HHS may decide one day to publish