for the northern district of georgia …...fourteen transplant centers that treat end-stage liver...
[…] 54 Fed. Reg. 51802-01 (1989). HHS doubled down on this interpretation in the

Final Rule. In the background section for the rule, HHS states that “authority for

establishing conditions of participation in Medicare and Medicaid resides with

the Secretary and cannot be exercised by another party without either oversight

authority or delegation. Thus, review and oversight authority of OPTN policies by

the Secretary of HHS is made even more necessary by section 1138.” 64 Fed. Reg.

56650-01 (1999); see also 42 C.F.R. § 482.72 (“The term ‘rules and requirements

of the OPTN’ means those rules and requirements approved by the Secretary

pursuant to § 121.4 of this title.”). Consequently, HHS has created a distinction

between “rules and requirements” (that don’t have consequences) and “rules and

requirements” (that do have consequences).

As a result of this distinction, the Final Rule divided OPTN policies into