for the northern district of georgia …...fourteen transplant centers that treat end-stage liver...
[…] Because under the Final Rule “[o]rgans may be offered only to potential

recipients listed with the transplant programs,” UNOS contends that promoting

“patient access” means increasing the availability of donor organs to waitlisted

transplant candidates. 42 C.F.R. § 121.7(b)(2).

This strikes the Court more as a policy judgment than one of regulatory

interpretation. Defendants, in developing allocation policies properly and wisely

under the Final Rule, could focus on lowering barriers to getting patients on the

waitlist. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 121.4(a)(3)(i) (providing that the OPTN shall

develop policies for “[e]nsuring that payment of the registration fee is not a

barrier to listing for patients who are unable to pay the fee.”). However, how

Defendants prioritize the OPTN’s policymaking responsibilities once again is a

matter to which they are entitled to deference, whether or not the Court agrees

with Defendants’ prioritization.

Case 1:19-cv-01783-AT Document 261 Filed 01/16/20 Page 93 of 100