for the northern district of georgia …...fourteen transplant centers that treat end-stage liver...
[…] (Id.) 13 The Court looks only to the NOTA in this section. The Court will examine the regulatory oversight mechanisms in the Final Rule in more detail in the following section.

Case 1:19-cv-01783-AT Document 261 Filed 01/16/20 Page 38 of 100

Page 39: FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF GEORGIA …...fourteen transplant centers that treat end-stage liver disease patients (the “Transplant Center Plaintiffs”). Plaintiffs filed the instant

39

Finally, Section 274(c) requires the Secretary to set up procedures for

“receiving from interested persons critical comments relating to the manner in

which the Organ Procurement and Transplantation Network is carrying out the

duties of the Network” and “the consideration by the Secretary of such critical

comments.” This is the basic oversight mechanism for the OPTN, but the plain

meaning of the text seems to imply a primarily (though not solely) reactive,

rather than proactive, approach to HHS’ supervision of the OPTN. In any case,