for the northern district of georgia …...fourteen transplant centers that treat end-stage liver...
[…] Dong, 125 F.3d at 879 (citing 20 U.S.C. § 42, 43).12

The lower court in Public Citizen held that “detailed government control”

of the PSROs rendered them agencies, a ruling rejected by the D.C. Circuit. The

appeals court held that the government oversight was only as “necessary to

assure that the funds given to PSROs are expended properly, that the PSROs

comply with the specifications of their contracts and follow uniform procedures.”

Public Citizen, 668 F.2d 537, 544 (D.C. Cir. 1981). The regulatory oversight of the

OPTN in the NOTA is comparatively light.13 42 U.S.C. § 274(b)(2) lays out a

number of duties for the OPTN to comply with, but gives little instruction on how

to carry out the duties. Section 274(b)(2)(L) requires the OPTN to “submit to the

Secretary an annual report containing information on the comparative costs and

patient outcomes at each transplant center affiliated with the organ procurement

and transplantation network.”