for the northern district of georgia …...fourteen transplant centers that treat end-stage liver...
[…] meaning of the text seems to imply a primarily (though not solely) reactive,

rather than proactive, approach to HHS’ supervision of the OPTN. In any case,

under the APA, an entity can be an “agency” “whether or not it is within or

subject to review by another agency.” 5 U.S.C. § 701(b)(1).

Other sections of the Act fail to show pervasive government control.

Section 274b provides that the Secretary can set the form for an application for

an OPTN contract.14 Presumably, by contract, the Secretary can also require

further oversight.15 Section 274c requires the Public Health Service to

“administer this part and coordinate with the organ procurement activities under

title XVIII of the Social Security Act,” as well as “provide technical assistance to

organ procurement organizations, the Organ Procurement and Transplantation

Network established under section 274 of this title, and other entities in the

health care system involved in organ donations, procurement, and transplants,”

among other responsibilities.

14 But cf. Manhattan Cmty. Access Corp. v.