for the eastern district of pennsylvania alfred …
[…] in part and denies in part the defendant’s motion with regard to
the plaintiff’s ADA claims.
D. The Family and Medical Leave Act
Congress enacted the Family Medical Leave Act ("FMLA"),
29 U.S.C. §§ 2601 et seq., in order to afford individuals up to
12 weeks of unpaid medical leave per year. See 29 U.S.C. §
2612(a)(1).7 The FMLA applies to individuals with “a serious
health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the
functions of the position of such employee.” 29 U.S.C. §
2612(a)(1)(D).
1. Initial Denial
“An employer may require that a request for leave under
[Section 2612(a)(1)(D)] be supported by a certification issued by
the health care provider of the eligible employee.” 29 U.S.C. §
2613(a). Such a certification is sufficient under Section
2612(a)(1)(D) if includes: “(1) the date on which the serious
- 27 -
health condition commenced; (2) the probable duration of the
condition; (3) the appropriate medical facts within the knowledge
of the health care provider regarding the condition; . . . [and]
(4)(B) . . . a statement that the employee is unable to perform
the functions of the position of the employee.” 29 U.S.C. §
2613(b); see 29 C.F.R. § 825.306. “Where the employee provides
the employer with a reason for his absence that the employer,
based on the physician’s certification, knows is not
‘qualifying,’ the Act and the regulations place no obligation on