for the district of new jersey state of new jersey, department
[…] has expired has no entitlement to the position and may not prevail on a claim that loss of the

employment constituted deprivation of property.”) (citation omitted). Here, Plaintiff’s Amended

Complaint does not allege facts that would suggest that he was anything other than an at-will

employee. For example, the Amended Complaint does not state that Torrey had a tenured position,

nor does it cite specific DCJ policies or procedures that would lead one to infer that Torrey

possessed a legitimate entitlement to his job – such as a “just cause” termination provision.

8 N.J.S.A. § 52:17B-100.1 states: “There is hereby created in the Division of Criminal Justice, the office or position of State Investigator which shall be in the unclassified service of the civil service. The Attorney General may appoint such number of suitable persons to serve as State investigators, to serve at his pleasure and subject to removal by him, as are necessary to assist in the detection, apprehension, arrest and conviction of offenders against the law.”

Page 16: FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW JERSEY STATE OF NEW JERSEY, DEPARTMENT

16

Furthermore, the Amended Complaint contains no facts which suggest that there was a “mutually

explicit understanding” or implicit contract between Torrey and the DCJ regarding the nature or