for the district of columbia standing rock sioux tribe
[…] land. Wilderness Soc. v. Morton, 479 F.2d 842, 853 (D.C. Cir. 1973) (interpreting the meaning
of “right-of-way” in Section 185). Thus, a “right of way is nothing more than a special and
limited right of use.” Id. at 854 (citation omitted).
47. The Corps granted Dakota Access a right-of-way in the Mitigated Finding of No
Significant Impact document by allowing it to use property of the federal government for a
special use: the installation and operation of an oil pipeline. That document expressly states that
Dakota Access will use the authorization to alter Corps-owned lands. Section 408 itself gives the
Secretary of the Army authority to grant permission “for the alteration or permanent occupation
or use of” harbor or river improvements when the occupation or use “will not be injurious to the
public interest and will not impair the usefulness of such work.” 33 U.S.C. § 408. The July 25,
2016 determination therefore grants a “[r]igh[t]-of-way” to Dakota Access “for pipeline
purposes.” 30 U.S.C. § 185(a).
48. Section 185 does not require that “[r]ights-of-way” granted by the relevant agency