for the district of columbia standing rock sioux tribe
[…] Case 1:16-cv-01534-JEB Document 57 Filed 11/15/16 Page 54 of 70
55
direct agency action for the sole purpose of permitting or authorizing a crude oil pipeline. The
Corps has jurisdiction over oil-pipeline construction to the extent the pipeline crosses or
otherwise affects a water of the United States.
14. The Rivers and Harbors Act (“RHA”) authorizes the Corps to grant permissions
to persons to engage in activities that could potentially injure, obstruct, or impair the usefulness
of a structure built by the United States for the improvement of navigable waters or flood
prevention. 33 U.S.C. § 408. Under Section 408, the Corps may “on the recommendation of the
Chief of Engineers, grant permission for the alteration or permanent occupation or use of any of
the aforementioned public works when in the judgment of the Secretary such occupation or use
will not be injurious to the public interest and will not impair the usefulness of such work.” Id.
(emphasis added).
15. By regulation, the Corps has delegated to District Engineers the Section 408
responsibilities of the Chief of Engineers. See 33 C.F.R. § 208.10(a)(5). The Corps has also
delegated its Section 408 permission authority to its District Commanders. Thus, if the District