for the district of columbia david m. driscoll...
[…] that a facially valid federal rule of procedure does not displace a State’s definition of its own

substantive rights. Id. at 1457.

Moreover, GWU’s claim that the DCMWA’s opt-in provision vests a substantive right in

employers not to be sued except where an employee affirmatively chooses to pursue his claim is

contrary to the Act’s policy. The Findings and Declaration of Policy section of the Act makes

clear that the DCMWA is intended to protect public rights as well as private ones. D.C. Code

§ 32-1001 (“Employment of persons at these insufficient rates of pay threatens the health and

well-being of the people of the District of Columbia and injures the overall economy.”). Such

public rights can only be protected when all employees are protected and able to bring their

claims. See, Barrentine v. Arkansas Best Freight System, Inc., 450 U.S. 728, 739 (1981) (“The

principal congressional purpose in enacting the FLSA was to protect all covered workers from