for publication united states district court for the ... · cancer and human immunodeficiency virus...
[…] an evidentiary hearing. However, the cases cited by Defendants

for this proposition are inapposite in that they do not involve

the FDCA and instead address the general contention that

subjective intent is a question of fact for the jury.

As the Government correctly argues, the issue before this

Court is not, as Defendants contend, Lane Labs’ subjective intent

in marketing the Products. Rather, the “intended use” referred

to within the FDCA framework contemplates “the objective intent

of those persons legally responsible for the labeling of drugs.”

21 C.F.R. § 201.128 (emphasis added)(“The intent is determined by

such persons’ expressions or may be shown by the circumstances

surrounding the distribution of the article.”).

Various other courts, when considering similar FDCA

enforcement actions, have upheld this objective standard. E.g.,

United States v. Kasz Enterprises, Inc., 855 F. Supp. 534, 542

(D.R.I. 1994), amended on other grounds, 862 F. Supp. 717 (D.R.I.