for publication united states district court for the ... · cancer and human immunodeficiency virus...
[…] Dr. Ghoneum making the following statements: “The advantages to

MGN-3 are many....It has no immutable side effects...so we know

it is a very safe product. This cannot be said about most

medications designed to boost the immune system. Interferon or

Interleukin 2, for example, have severe side effects....”

(Taylor Decl. of 12/1/03, Ex. A at 29-30 and Ex. C at 14-15.)

Accordingly to the Government, Interleukin 2 is used for the

treatment of metastatic renal cell carcinoma and metastatic

melanoma, both forms of cancer. Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. §

101.93(g)(2), a “statement claims to diagnose, mitigate, treat,

cure or prevent disease if it claims explicitly or implicitly,

Page 59: FOR PUBLICATION UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ... · cancer and Human Immunodeficiency Virus (“HIV”). (E.g. Pl. Ex. 20-22, Ex. 23, Tab T.) In addition to the many articles

59

that the product...belongs to a class of products that is