for hire transportation services report€¦ · of transportation, in consultation with the...
[…] In 2000, the State revised the regulations for the taxi industry and these revisions remain in place. Current livery regulations have been in Connecticut since 1965. In 1979, the authority to regulate the livery industry shifted from the Public Utilities Control Authority to the Department of Transportation. A summary of the statutes currently regulating the taxi and livery industry is provided below.

Statutes regulating Taxi IndustryCurrently the taxi industry is subject to the statutory regulations outlined in C.G.S.Sec. 244a. Specifically, Sec. 13b-95 defines a taxicab as, “any motor vehicle operated upon any street or highway or on call or demand accepting or soliciting passengers indiscriminately for transportation for hire between such points along streets or highways as may be directed by the passenger or passengers being transported…” The statutes make it clear that the statutory classification of taxicabs do not include motor buses or vehicles used in livery services. This latter classification is defined in C.G.S. Sec. 244b.