food and d law journal - fda law blog · the first of three recent fda consent decrees to call for...
[…] Several of the employees of Robert De Mario Jewelry, Inc. sought the aid of theSecretary of Labor in seeking to recover wages allegedly unpaid in violation of sections6(a) and 7(a) of the FLSA.116 On behalf of the aggrieved employees, the Secretaryinstituted an action pursuant to section 16(c)117 for recovery of unpaid compensation.

111 Id. at 400 (citations omitted).112 Restitution in Food and Drug Enforcement, supra note 53, at 525-26.113 361 U.S. 288 (1960).114 FLSA, § 17, 29 U.S.C. § 217 (“The district courts . . . shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown,

to restrain violations of section 215 of this title . . . .”).115 FLSA, § 15(a)(3), 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3) (provides “it shall be unlawful for any person to