fogade, fondo de garantia de depositos y enb …
[…] [w]hether FOGADE and others violated Venezuelan law in committing thealleged acts is irrelevant; “the Judicial Branch will not examine the validityof a taking of property within its own territory by a foreign sovereigngovernment ... even if the complaint alleges that the taking violatescustomary international law.”

Page 35: FOGADE, FONDO DE GARANTIA DE DEPOSITOS Y ENB …

35

Defendants’ primary challenge to that reasoning and conclusion is based

upon the legislative overruling of Sabbatino by passage of the so-called “Second

Hickenlooper Amendment,” 22 U.S.C. § 2370(e)(2). The Second Hickenlooper

Amendment provides, in relevant part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no court in the United Statesshall decline on the ground of the federal act of state doctrine to make adetermination on the merits . . . in a case in which a claim of title or otherright to property is asserted ... based upon (or traced through) a confiscationor other taking after January 1, 1959, by an act of [] state in violation of theprinciples of international law . . . .

22 U.S.C. § 2370(e)(2). Thus, defendants argue that the district court should not

have applied the act of state doctrine to dismiss their counterclaims because

plaintiffs’ intervention of Corpofin constituted a confiscation of property in

violation of the principles of international law.

The Second Hickenlooper Amendment did overrule, at least with respect to

confiscations of property, the Sabbatino decision to the extent that it held that the

act of state doctrine would apply without regard to whether a foreign state’s actions

violated international law. Compare Sabbatino, 376 U.S. at 428, 84 S. Ct. at 940

(“[T]he Judicial Branch will not examine the validity of a taking of property within

its own territory by a foreign sovereign government . . . even if . . . the taking

violates customary international law.”), with 22 U.S.C. § 2370(e)(2) (“[N]o court

in the United States shall decline . . . to make a determination on the merits . . . in a

Page 36: FOGADE, FONDO DE GARANTIA DE DEPOSITOS Y ENB …

36

case [involving confiscations of property] . . . by an act of [] state in violation of

the principles of international law . . . .”); see also Occidental of UMM al

Qaywayn, Inc. v. A Certain Cargo of Petroleum Laden, 577 F.2d 1196, 1203 n.10

(5th Cir. 1978) (“The Hickenlooper Amendment [] prevents any United States

court from applying the federal act of state doctrine if the confiscation violated