fogade, fondo de garantia de depositos y enb …
[…] counterclaims into a motion for summary judgment and granted that motion on

grounds other than the act of state doctrine.

4. Granting of Partial Summary Judgment on the Claims

Thereafter, plaintiffs and defendants cross-moved for partial summary

judgment. Corpofin argued three theories in support of its motion for partial

summary judgment: that defendants had converted Corpofin’s ownership interest

in First Bancorp, Eastern Overseas, and ENB; that defendants had wrongfully

transferred the stock of those corporations in violation of Fla. Stat. Ann. § 678.315,

which entitles “any person against whom the transfer of a security is wrongful for

any reason . . . [to] reclaim possession of the certificated security;” and, that

defendants had defrauded creditors, in violation of Florida’s fraudulent transfer

statute, Fla. Stat. § 726.105.

The district court granted summary judgement in favor of Corpofin on its

conversion and reclamation of shares claims.6 In doing so it concluded that there