flytenow v. faa petitioner's opening brief
[…] website require[] a part 119 certificate becausethey were engaged in common

    carriage. JA.061 (emphasis added). To be sure, on its face, theMacPherson-

    WintonInterpretation does not ask pilots to obtain a Part 119 certificate before

    they communicate using Flytenows website. But by concluding that pilots

    participating in the [Flytenow] website require[] a part 119 certificate, id., the

    FAA necessarily makes all operations that result from such communications

    subject to Part 119, particularly to 14 C.F.R. 119.5(k). That provision states:

    No person may advertise or otherwise offer to perform an operation subject to

    this part unless that person is authorized by the Federal Aviation Administration

    to conduct that operation. Application of 119.5(k) to Flytenow and its

    members renders theMacPherson-WintonInterpretation a prior restraint on

    25An administrative action may be set aside where it is contrary toconstitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity. 5 U.S.C. 706(2)(B).

    37