florida book 2 8-4-17 - celebration bar review · 2018-09-18 · ©1995-2017celebration bar review,...
[…] In other words, non-marital assets and liabilities are not subject to equitable distribution. Marital assets

Page 71: Florida Book 2 8-4-17 - Celebration Bar Review · 2018-09-18 · ©1995-2017Celebration Bar Review, LLC Florida Book 2 Celebration Bar Review Florida Outline Book 2 ©1995-2018 Celebration

©1995-2018 Celebration Bar Review, LLC Florida Book 2 71

and liabilities must be distributed equitably, but not necessarily equally. However, “the court must begin with the premise that the distribution should be equal, unless there is a justification for an unequal distribution.” F.S.A. §61.075(1). Marital and non-marital assets are defined below. Equitable distribution is a remedy “in addition to all other remedies available to a court to do equity between the parties.” F.S.A. §61.075(1). Distribution is made after the court considers all relevant factors enumerated by the statute. See B(2), infra. The equitable distribution statute applies to: