florida book 2 8-4-17 - celebration bar review · 2018-09-18 · ©1995-2017celebration bar review,...
[…] another instrument issued as part of the same series; (4) Notice that the instrument contains an unauthorized signature; (5) Notice that the instrunment has been altered; (6) Notice that there is a claim to the instrument; and (7) Notice that any party has a defense or claim in recoupment. A person has “notice” of a fact when:

(1) He has actual knowledge of it; or (2) He has received a notice or notification of it; or (3) From all the facts and circumstances known to him at the time in

question, he has reason to know that it exists. §1-201(25). F.S.A. §671.201(25).

a. Knowledge. “Knowledge” is defined as follows: “A person ‘knows’ or has ‘knowledge’ of a fact when he has actual knowledge of it.” §1-201(25)(c). F.S.A. §671.201(25)(c). b. Receipt of Notice.