florida book 2 8-4-17 - celebration bar review · 2018-09-18 · ©1995-2017celebration bar review,...
[…] ©1995-2018 Celebration Bar Review, LLC Florida Book 2 151

of acquiring at his death shares of its stock owned by the shareholder or by the shareholder’s spouse or children;

(17) To be a promoter, incorporator, partner, member, associate, or manager of any corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust, or other enterprise;

(18) To have and exercise all powers necessary or convenient to effect its purposes. F.S.A. §607.0302.

b. Ultra Vires

An ultra vires act is one not within the express or implied powers of the corporation. The use of the ultra vires defense is governed by F.S.A. §607.0304, which provides that “the validity of corporate action, including, but not limited to, any conveyance, transfer, or encumbrance of real or personal property to or by a corporation, may not be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to act.” In three situations, however, ultra vires, or lack of corporate capacity or power, may be asserted lawfully: (1) in a proceeding by a shareholder against the corporation to enjoin the act; (2) in a proceeding by a corporation, whether acting directly, derivatively, or through a receiver,