(first public draft for initial review) title 18
[…] (vi) A facility which: (A) Beneficially uses or reuses, or legitimately recycles or reclaims its waste; or (B) Treats its waste prior to beneficial use or reuse, or legitimate recycling or reclama-

August 22, 2018 draft Page 13 based on Supp. 17-4

tion; or (vii) For universal waste managed under part 273 of this chapter [(as incorporated by

R18-8-273)], a universal waste handler or destination facility subject to the requirements of part 273 of this chapter.

H. § 261.5, titled “Special requirements for hazardous waste generated by conditionally exempt small quantity generators,” paragraph (j) is amended as follows: (j) If a conditionally exempt small quantity generator’s wastes are mixed with used oil, the mixture

is subject to 40 CFR 279 [(as incorporated by A.R.S. § 49-802 into Arizona law)].