(first public draft for initial review) title 18
[…] August 22, 2018 draft Page 10

K. § 260.32, titled “Variances to be classified as a boiler,” is replaced by the following: Any person wishing to submit a variance petition shall submit the petition, under this subsection,

to the EPA. Where the administrator of EPA has granted a variance from classification as a boil-er pursuant to 40 CFR 260.32 and 260.33, the director shall accept the determination, if the di-rector determines the action is consistent with the policies and purposes of the HWMA.

L. 40 CFR 260.41, titled “Procedures for case-by-case regulation of hazardous waste recycling activi-ties,” is amended by deleting the following from the end of the sixth, seventh and eighth sentences of paragraph (a): “Or or unless review by the Administrator is requested. The order may be appealed to the ad-

ministrator Administrator by any person who participated in the public hearing. The Administra-tor may choose to grant or to deny the appeal.”

M. As required by A.R.S. § 49-929, generators and transporters of hazardous waste shall register annu-ally with DEQ and submit the appropriate registration fee, prescribed below, with their registration.