(first public draft for initial review) title 18
[…] The owner of the object of an emergency response, the owner of the property on which the object of an emergency rests or where the emergency response initiates, or the requestor for an emergency response is respon-sible for addressing any residual contamination that results from an emergency response.]

D. § 262.11, titled “Hazardous waste determination and recordkeeping,” paragraph (c)(1) (d)(1) is amended by deleting the following: (1) “, or according to an equivalent test method approved by the Administrator under 40 CFR 260.21.,”

E. § 262.16, titled “Conditions for exemption for a small quantity generator that accumulates hazardous waste”, paragraph (b)(9)(iv)(C) is amended as follows: