(first public draft for initial review) title 18
[…] L.I. § 264.94, titled “Concentration limits,” paragraph (c) is amended as follows: (c) In making any determination under [§ 264.94(b) (as incorporated by R18-8-264)] about the use

of ground water in the area around the facility, the [Director shall] consider any identification of underground sources of drinking water and exempted aquifers made under [40 CFR] 144.7, [and any identification of uses of ground water made pursuant to 18 A.A.C. 9 or 11].

M.J. § 264.143, titled “Financial assurance for closure,” paragraph (h), and 264.145, titled “Financial assurance for post-closure care,” paragraph (h), are amended by replacing the third sentence in each citation with the following: “Evidence of financial assurance must be submitted to and maintained with the Director for those facilities located in Arizona.”