(first public draft for initial review) title 18
[…] [However, the Director may require reports of any conditionally exempt small quantity generator or group of conditionally exempt small quantity generators regarding the treatment, storage, transportation, disposal, or management of hazardous waste if the haz-ardous waste of such generator or generators poses a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment, when it is improperly treated, stored, transported, disposed, or otherwise managed.]

F. § 261.5, titled “Special requirements for hazardous waste generated by conditionally exempt small quantity generators,” paragraph (f)(3) is amended as follows: (3) A conditionally exempt small quantity generator may either treat or dispose of [the] acute haz-