first division october 22, 2012 in the appellate court ...€¦ · he learned the next day when ali...
[…] denied defendant's motion for a new trial. The court heard argument on defendant's
pro se motion alleging ineffective assistance of counsel and denied the motion. It
sentenced defendant to 30 years' imprisonment. The court issued the mittimus on
January 10, 2011. Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal on the same day.
¶ 26 Analysis
¶ 27 1. Fitness Examination
¶ 28 Plaintiff argues the court erred in failing to order a fitness examination of
defendant sua sponte. A defendant is presumptively fit to stand trial and be sentenced.
People v. Tolefree, 2011 IL App (1st) 100689, ¶55; 725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West 2010).
However, where a defendant's mental or physical condition renders him "unable to
understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his
defense," the defendant is unfit to stand trial. Tolefree, 2011 IL App (1st) 100689, ¶55
(quoting 725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West 2008)). If facts are brought to the court's attention
that raise a bona fide doubt as to the defendant's fitness to stand trial, the court has a