first amended complaint for declaratory … · count iv includes a cause of action in the nature of...
[…] “Directors”).

8. The individual defendant, Lonny T. Powell (“Powell”), purports to be the

Executive Director and/or CEO of FTBOA.

The Plaintiff’s Standing

9. The plaintiff, Dr. Thomas J. Lane, is a breeder of Florida-bred thoroughbred

horses and he has continuously been a breeder of Florida-bred thoroughbred horses since

approximately 1980.

10. As a breeder of Florida-bred thoroughbred horses that have won races at

racetracks in Florida, the plaintiff has a statutorily protected economic right to receive certain

financial awards under §550.2625(3)(a) as follows:

“The breeder of each Florida-bred thoroughbred horse winning a thoroughbred horse race is entitled to an award of up to, but not exceeding, 20 percent of the announced gross purse, including nomination fees, eligibility fees, starting fees, supplementary fees, and money added by the sponsor of the race. 11. Notwithstanding the plaintiff’s statutory entitlement under §550.2625(3)(a) to

payment of a financial award is not conditioned in any way, the legislature has, through the

enactment of §550.2625(3), unlawfully and unconstitutionally designated FTBOA, a private,