first amended complaint for breach of erisa ......first amended complaint for breach of erisa...
[…] 27

and the Plans’ participants, and damaged the Plans in an amount to be shown according to proof,

but in the amount of at least $2,269,653.43, plus lost earnings or interest thereon.

SIXTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF (Against Matrix for violation of ERISA’s Prohibited Transaction Provisions, ERISA § 406(b)(1)

and (3), 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(1) and (3); ERISA § 406(a)(1)(D), 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(D))

89. Plaintiffs incorporate the allegations in the previous paragraphs of this Complaint

as if fully set forth herein.

90. ERISA § 406(b), 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b), provides, in relevant part, that “[a]

fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not –

(2) in his individual or in any other capacity act in any transaction involving the plan on

behalf of a party (or represent a party) whose interests are adverse to the interests of the

plan or the interests of its participants or beneficiaries,

91. ERISA § 406(a)(1)(D) states that a “fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not

cause the plan to engage in a transaction, if he knows or should know that such transaction

constitutes a direct or indirect . . . transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of a party in interest, of

any assets of the plan.”

92. To state a valid claim under ERISA § 406(a)(1)(D), Plaintiffs must plausibly

allege that,