first amended complaint for breach of erisa ......first amended complaint for breach of erisa...
[…] Reich v. Compton, 57 F.3d 270, 278 (3d Cir. 1995) (internal quotations marks omitted).

93. Matrix was a functional fiduciary with respect to the Plans. At all relevant times,

Matrix had possession of the Plans’ assets, and it completed each of the wire transfers to the

Page 28: FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR BREACH OF ERISA ......FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR BREACH OF ERISA FIDUCIARY DUTY, INJUNCTIVE RELIEF, CO-FIDUCIARY LIABILITY, WRIT OF ATTACHMENT, AND COMMON

28

Vantage Benefits business bank account unilaterally without authority or direction from

Plaintiffs.

94. At all relevant times, the Vantage Defendants were parties in interest with respect

to the Plans. Under ERISA § 3(14)(A) and (B), 29 U.S.C. § 1002(14)(A) and (B), a party in

interest is defined as “any fiduciary (including, but not limited to, any administrator, officer,

trustee, or custodian)” as to any employee benefit plan, or “a person providing services to such

plan.” The Vantage Defendants were both fiduciaries and service providers to the Plans.

95. Matrix completed all of the fraudulent transfers, thereby causing the transactions.