first amended complaint for breach of erisa ......first amended complaint for breach of erisa...
[…] 81. By virtue of this breach of the fiduciary duty of prudence by Matrix, the Plans

were damaged in an amount to be shown according to proof, but in the amount of at least

$2,269,653.43, plus lost earnings or interest thereon.

FIFTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF (Against the Vantage Defendants for violation of ERISA’s Prohibited Transaction Provisions,

ERISA § 406(b)(1) and (3), 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(1) and (3); ERISA § 406(a)(1)(D), 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(D)))

82. Plaintiffs incorporate the allegations in the previous paragraphs of this Complaint

as if fully set forth herein.

83. ERISA § 406(b), 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b), provides, in relevant part, that “[a]

fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not –

(1) deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account, . . . or

* * *

(3) receive any consideration for his own personal account from any party dealing with such plan in connection with a transaction involving the assets of the plan.”

84. The Vantage Defendants exercised authority and control over the Plans’ assets by

improperly instructing Matrix to make wire transfers of assets from the Plans to the Vantage

Defendants’ business bank account held at Bank of America. This exercise of authority and