findings of fact and conclusions of law - … · to the extent that any finding of fact reflects a...
[…] Defendants did not have grounds to temporarily detain Jackson.

In an argument closely aligned to her excessive force

argument, Plaintiff also argues that Jackson was justified in

self-defense when he struggled with the officers. However, once

Page 74: FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW - … · To the extent that any finding of fact reflects a legal conclusion, it should be, to that extent, deemed a conclusion of law, and

74  

the arm-bar hold was executed, Jackson had reason to believe

that he was under arrest, and he should have complied with that

arrest. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-7-10(a) (“It shall be unlawful

for any person to use force or any weapon in resisting a legal

or an illegal arrest by a peace officer, if the person has

reasonable ground to believe that he or she is being arrested

and that the arrest is being made by a peace officer.”).

Instead, Jackson struggled to free himself from the officers’

grip.

Under Rhode Island law, a person must submit to the

authority of a police officer so long as that officer employs

reasonable force. State v. Botelho, 459 A.2d 947, 950 (R.I.

1983).