findings of fact and conclusions of law - … · to the extent that any finding of fact reflects a...
[…] acts done in the performance of their duty? The Court chalks

this up to it being a vestige of the authority upon which this

statute was likely modeled. Section 9-1-27 appears to borrow

its “voluntarily and gratuitously” language from the statute

granting immunity to licensed medical doctors for negligence

occurring in rendering emergency assistance, see R.I. Gen. Laws

§ 5-37-14.32

Where a statute’s language is ambiguous as to meaning, the

Court will not construe the statute to reach a result “that is

                                                            32 R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-37-14 provides in pertinent part: No person licensed under this chapter [Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline], or members of the same professions licensed to practice in other states of the United States, who voluntarily and gratuitously and other than in the ordinary course of his or her employment or practice renders emergency medical assistance to a person in need of it, shall be liable for civil damages for any personal injuries which result from acts or omissions by these persons in rendering emergency care, which may constitute ordinary negligence. This immunity does not apply to acts or omissions constituting gross, willful, or wanton negligence, or when rendered at any hospital, doctors' offices, or clinic where these services are normally rendered.

Page 89: FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW - … · To the extent that any finding of fact reflects a legal conclusion, it should be, to that extent, deemed a conclusion of law, and

89  

contradictory to or inconsistent with the evident purposes of

the [enactment].” New Engl. Dev., LLC v.