findings of fact and conclusions of law - … · to the extent that any finding of fact reflects a...
[…] 67  

whether this new, distinct crime (and the probable cause that it

creates) cures any liability for the initial unlawful seizure by

the officers.

The Rhode Island statute criminalizing resisting arrest

provides that: “It shall be unlawful for any person to use

force or any weapon in resisting a legal or an illegal arrest by

a peace officer, if the person has reasonable ground to believe

that he or she is being arrested and that the arrest is being

made by a peace officer.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-7-10(a).

Defendants’ arguments with respect to resisting arrest are

unpersuasive. Under Rhode Island law, a person cannot resist an

arrest unless he or she “has reasonable ground to believe that

he or she is being arrested.” Id. Thus, at the point of

Jackson’s flail, there could be no probable cause for resisting

arrest because there was no reasonable ground upon which Jackson

could have believed the officers were attempting to arrest him.

At the earliest, Jackson would have believed he was under arrest