findings of fact and conclusions of law - … · to the extent that any finding of fact reflects a...
[…] In the interest of proceeding to

trial as quickly as possible, the Court reserved discussion of

that ruling to this post-trial decision.

As will be discussed below, the Court concludes that the

officers had a common-law duty to render emergency assistance to

Jackson because Jackson was in the officers’ custody, which

created a special relationship. See Restatement (Second) of

Torts § 314A (1965) (explaining duty arising out of special

relationship). Defendants contend that, regardless of such a

duty, they are immune from suit for ordinary negligence under

R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-27. Section 9-1-27 provides as follows:

No member of any police force or fire department of the state or any city or town, investigators of the department of attorney general appointed pursuant to § 42-9-8.1, inspectors and agents of the Rhode Island state fugitive task force appointed pursuant to § 12-6-7.2, or any person acting in the capacity of a rescue attendant or member of a rescue squad, and no officer or member in active service in any incorporated protective department cooperating with fire departments, and no person performing the duties of a firefighter in a town or city, and no member of any volunteer fire company or volunteer rescue squad or member of any voluntary ambulance association, whether the company or squad is incorporated or not, who while on duty and in the performance of that duty voluntarily and gratuitously renders emergency assistance to a person in need thereof, and no person properly certified by the American heart association or the American national red cross in basic or advanced life support [as defined by those organizations] who voluntarily and gratuitously

Page 86: FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW - … · To the extent that any finding of fact reflects a legal conclusion, it should be, to that extent, deemed a conclusion of law, and

86  

renders emergency assistance to a person in need thereof shall be liable for civil damages for any personal injuries or property damage which result from acts or omissions by the persons rendering the emergency care, which may constitute ordinary negligence. This immunity does not apply to acts or omissions constituting gross, willful, or wanton negligence.

R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-27 (emphasis added).

This statute, as a whole, clearly reflects the General

Assembly’s intent to immunize all on-duty police officers who

render emergency assistance from liability for ordinary

negligence, regardless of whether they have a common-law duty to