financial responsibility for environmental obligations
[…] 236 42 USC § 9608(c)(1). “The guarantor may invoke all rights and defenses which would be available to the owner or operator under this subchapter. The guarantor may also invoke the defense that the incident was caused by the willful misconduct of the owner or operator, but the guarantor may not invoke any other defense that the guarantor might have been entitled to invoke in a proceeding brought by the owner or operator against him.” 61 FR 9268. “A guarantor agrees to waive all other defenses, including nonpayment of premium.” For a state law example, see Alaska Statute 46.04.040(e).

237 33 CFR 138.80(d)(1). “Any evidence of financial responsibility submitted under this part must contain an acknowledgment by the insurer or other guarantor that an action in court by a claimant for costs and damage claims arising under the provisions of the Acts may be brought directly against the insurer or other guarantor.”

238 30 CFR 253.41(a)(4); 33 CFR 138.80(d). “There is no evidence that fraud and misrepresentation have been a problem in the current OSFR program.” 63 FR 42707, August 11, 1998. The meaning of the “willful misconduct” standard has been previously addressed by U.S. courts.