financial responsibility for environmental obligations
[…] 256 Central Illinois Public Service Company v. American Empire Surplus Lines Insurance Company, 267 Ill. App. 3d 1043 (1994) (denying coverage on a claims -made policy because of the lack of a third-party demand necessary to constitute a valid “claim,” even though pollution had been discovered and the regulator was notified of the occurrence).

257 See RCRA’s UST assurance rules, 40 CFR 280.97(e). When a claims -made policy is used, the insurer must include an endorsement stating that “The insurance covers claims otherwise covered by the policy that are reported to the [“Insurer” or “Group”] within six months of the effective date of cancellation or non-renewal of the policy except where the new or renewed policy has the same retroactive date or a retroactive date earlier than that of the prior policy, and which arise out of any covered occurrence that commenced