financial responsibility for environmental obligations
[…] 103 Credit issuers must be those who operations are “regulated and examined by a Federal or State agency.” 40 CFR 258.74(c).

104 Schmitt v. Insurance Co. of North America (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 245, 257. Typically, though, either the principal or the surety may be sued on a bond, and the entire liability may be collected from either the principal or the surety. This characteristic of surety bonds is also tempered by FAR “direct action” requirements, described below.

105 See 30 CFR 253.31 (vessels); 33 CFR 138.80(b)(2) (offshore facilities); 43 CFR 3809.555(a) (hardrock mines); 40 CFR 258.74(b) (Subtitle D), 40 CFR 264.143(b)(1) (Subtitle C), 40 CFR 280.98(a) (Subtitle I). “The surety company issuing the bond must, at a minimum, be among those listed as acceptable sureties on Federal bonds in Circular 570 of the U.S. Department of the Treasury.”

106 Federal Financial Responsibility Demonstrations for Owners and Operators of Class II Injection Wells, (EPA 570/9-84-007).