financial action task force (fatf) secretariat financial ... · 1 fatf mutual evaluation of the...
[…] Counterterrorism Laws vs. the Humanitarian Imperative, at Charity & Security Network, Washington D.C., June 1,

2009).

Page 26: Financial Action Task Force (FATF) Secretariat Financial ... · 1 FATF Mutual Evaluation of the United States Impact on Nonprofit Organizations and Alignment with FATF Principles

25

grantmakers and the maintenance of records and reports to establish appropriate use of grant

funds. The regulations provide a clear philosophical statement with regard to international

grantmaking in Treas. Reg. §53.4945-5(b)(1) which states “A private foundation is not an insurer

of the activity of the organization to which it makes a grant,” and provides that a grantmaker will

be protected if it “exerts all reasonable efforts and establishes adequate procedures” to see that

funds are spent appropriately and that records are kept. Enforcement of the statutory and