financial action task force (fatf) secretariat financial ... · 1 fatf mutual evaluation of the...
[…] http://www.charityandsecurity.org/system/files/PVS%20PUBLIC%20Mtg%20STATUS%20REPORT%200908201
1%20FINAL.pdf (last visited July 1, 2015). 78
Brian Majewski, Partner, Global Emergency Group, Panel Discussion, The Dilemma for U.S. NGOs:
Counterterrorism Laws vs. the Humanitarian Imperative, at Charity & Security Network, Washington D.C., June 1,
2009).
25
grantmakers and the maintenance of records and reports to establish appropriate use of grant
funds. The regulations provide a clear philosophical statement with regard to international
grantmaking in Treas. Reg. §53.4945-5(b)(1) which states “A private foundation is not an insurer
of the activity of the organization to which it makes a grant,” and provides that a grantmaker will
be protected if it “exerts all reasonable efforts and establishes adequate procedures” to see that
funds are spent appropriately and that records are kept. Enforcement of the statutory and