final - task force on domestic terrorism...prologue this report of the task force on domestic...
[…] In Ulster County, the Court

held that a New York statutory presumption that permitted a defendant to be convicted of illegal

possession of weapons upon proof that he had been present in a vehicle where the weapons were

found out in open view was constitutionally valid because it was “surely rational to infer that

each of the respondents was fully aware of the presence.” Id.

A number of New York criminal statutes include rebuttable presumptions of intent that

have been found to fit within the criteria of constitutionality established by Ulster. For example,

Penal Law § 265.15(4) provides that “[t]he possession by any person of any dagger, dirk, stiletto,

dangerous knife or any other weapon, instrument, appliance or substance designed, made or

adapted for use primarily as a weapon, is presumptive evidence of intent to use the same

unlawfully against another.” Penal Law § 265.15(4). Notably, Penal Law § 265.15(4) has been

limited by courts to the list of weapons specifically enumerated in the statute. See Egan v. New