final - task force on domestic terrorism...prologue this report of the task force on domestic...
[…] The legislative findings of the Neumann Act indicate a concern that the “current law emphasizes

the political motivation of an act over its catastrophic effect and does not adequately recognize

the harm to public order and individual safety that hate crimes cause.”

While the Neumann Act amended the legislative findings of the hate crimes statute, Penal

Law § 485.00, it is likely that the reference to the “current law” that “emphasizes the political

motivation of an act over its catastrophic effect” is a reference to the terrorism laws codified in

Penal Law Article 490. A person commits a crime of terrorism in violation of Penal Law §

490.25(1) when the person commits a specified offense and has the additional intent to

“intimidate or coerce a civilian population,” “influence the policy of a unit of government by

intimidation or coercion,” or “affect the conduct of a unit of government by murder,

assassination or kidnapping.” Such intent is the hallmark of a terrorism offense and is what

separates terrorism offenses from ordinary crimes and hate crimes. The new offenses of

domestic acts of terrorism motivated by hate in the first and second degrees in the Neumann Act