final - task force on domestic terrorism...prologue this report of the task force on domestic...
[…] by a prison term of life without the possibility of parole.

Page 13: FINAL - Task Force on Domestic Terrorism...Prologue This Report of the Task Force on Domestic Terrorism and Hate Crimes is being released during a time of great pain and mourning

8

While the Neumann Act adds two new crimes to the article on terrorism, Penal Law

Article 490, it does not change any of the existing crimes of terrorism. Rather, it creates a new

terrorism charge that treats mass killings motivated by hate as terrorism. Although the existing

terrorism offense, Penal Law § 490.25, still covers such hate motivated actions as terrorism

crimes, bringing charges under the new Neumann Act eliminates the need to prove the traditional

terrorism elements of intent to “intimidate or coerce a civilian population,” “influence the policy

of a unit of government by intimidation or coercion,” or “affect the conduct of a unit of

government by murder, assassination or kidnapping.” A possible rationale for this change is that

an intent to murder multiple people of a protected class is of such gravity that it would naturally