final - task force on domestic terrorism...prologue this report of the task force on domestic...
[…] rebuttable presumption of intent would place Penal Law § 485 as an outlier among state hate

crime statutes. Accordingly, and after careful consideration, the Task Force does not recommend

adding a rebuttable presumption of intent to Penal Law § 485.

Page 25: FINAL - Task Force on Domestic Terrorism...Prologue This Report of the Task Force on Domestic Terrorism and Hate Crimes is being released during a time of great pain and mourning

20

2. Mandatory Program, Training, or Counseling Session as Part of a § 485 Sentence

Penal Law § 485.10(5) provides as follows:

In addition to any of the dispositions authorized by this chapter, the court may require as part of the sentence imposed upon a person convicted of a hate crime pursuant to this article, that the defendant complete a program, training session or counseling session directed at hate crime prevention and education, where the court determines such program, training session or counseling session is appropriate, available and was developed or authorized by the court or local agencies in cooperation with organizations serving the affected community. As hate crimes often are motivated by ignorance of, or misconceptions about, the targeted

class, the Task Force believes education—about other communities and core values such as

diversity and inclusion—must be a key component of a comprehensive law enforcement

response to hate crimes. Education and counseling may be especially appropriate responses to

hate crimes given that such crimes often are committed by young and/or mentally ill offenders.

Accordingly, the Task Force strongly proposes further study of the feasibility of changing

“may” to “must” in Penal Law § 485.10(5), so that every offender sentenced under § 485 would

be required to “complete a program, training session or counseling session directed at hate crime

prevention and education.” Further, to expand options for sentencing courts, the Task Force

proposes further study of the feasibility of removing the requirement that courts choose a local

program, by deleting this language: “and was developed or authorized by the court or local