final hearing officers' report
[…] Those regulations are NSPS

OOOO for the control of VOC and SO2 emissions and NESHAP HH/HHH for the

control of HAPs. Those regulations are incorporated by reference into state rules at 15A

NCAC 02D .0524 and 15A NCAC 02D .1111, respectively.

In reconstituting the Mining and Energy Commission, the Clean Energy and Economic

Security Act reserves certain powers and duties to remain with the EMC with respect to

developing a modern regulatory program for oil and gas exploration and development,

including regulation of air emissions. S.L. 2012-143, § 2.(c).

G.S. § 113-391(a) states: “The Mining and Energy Commission, created by G.S. 143B-

293.1, in conjunction with rule-making authority specifically reserved to the

Environmental Management Commission under subsection (a3) of this section, shall

establish a modern regulatory program for the management of oil and gas exploration and

development in the State and the use of horizontal drilling and hydraulic fracturing

treatments for that purpose.” S.L. 2012-143, § 2.(c).

Page 8: Final Hearing Officers' Report

6

Section (a)(3) provides that the EMC shall adopt rules for the regulation of toxic air

emissions from drilling operations. S.L. 2012-143, § 2.(c), amending G.S. § 113-

391(a)(3).