final award denying compensation - missouri labor · 2016-10-24 · amount of $532.51 that...
[…] I further find that Claimant failed to prove that he sustained any permanent disability relating to his low back and neck arising out of and in the course of his employment for Employer. Claimant’s claims for benefits relating to alleged injuries to his low back and neck are denied. Claimant alleges he is entitled to benefits under the Workers’ Compensation Law in Injury Number 06-135712 for a hernia and a reactive hydrocœle that resulted from the hernia. Claimant’s Claim for Compensation in Injury Number 05-102617 filed in 2008 alleges injury to lower back, neck, and hernia.4

Section 287.195, RSMo provides:

In all claims for compensation for hernia resulting from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment, it must be definitely proved to the satisfaction of the division or the commission: (1) That there was an accident or unusual strain resulting in hernia; (2) That the hernia did not exist prior to the accident or unusual strain resulting in the injury for which compensation is claimed.

4 Claimant’s claims were filed pro se. It is believed Claimant’s Claim for Compensation in Injury Number 05-102617 mistakenly references Claimant’s hernia.