final award denying compensation - missouri labor · 2016-10-24 · amount of $532.51 that...
[…] Abnormal strain may also result from the lifting of heavy objects while in an awkward or unbalanced posture where the worker is subjected to stress of unforseen force or duration.”

The Pattengill Court found at 632 that Claimant’s injury qualified as an unusual

strain.

Based on the substantial and competent evidence and the application of the Missouri Workers’ Compensation Law, I find that Claimant’s claim for hernia and the resulting hydrocœle should be denied. I find that Claimant failed to prove that he sustained a compensable hernia under Section 287.195, RSMo. Section 287.195, RSMo governs Claimant’s claims for benefits relating to his hernia. It states in part: In all claims for compensation for hernia resulting from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment, it must be definitely proved to the satisfaction of the division or the commission: (1) That there was an accident or unusual strain resulting in hernia. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

I find that Claimant did not establish that there was an accident or unusual strain

arising out of and in the course of his employment for Employer resulting in hernia.