final award allowing compensation · progressive discipline, was an action taken in bad faith....
[…] College Park's records documenting employee's primary medical care years before the alleged work injury specifically reference chronic lower back pain. Nothing in College Park's medical records spanning thirteen years suggest that this health care provider was overly succinct or abbreviated in its approach to record keeping. There is only one explanation for College Park's lack of documentation of employee's April 6, 2013, work injury-the event did not occur.

Failure to Provide Notice of lniury to Employer

Section 287.420 provides, in pertinent part:

No proceedings for compensation for any accident under this chapter shall be maintained unless written notice of the time, place and nature of the injury ... has been given to the employer no later than thirty days after the accident, unless the employer was not prejudiced by failure to receive the notice.

Employee had a preexisting history of on-the-job injuries with this employer. Furthermore, employee's job responsibilities for employer specifically included reporting

1 Transcript, 1511.

Page 3: FINAL AWARD ALLOWING COMPENSATION · progressive discipline, was an action taken in bad faith. Pursuant to§ 287.120.9, no compensation should be awarded for employee's alleged work-related

Injury No. 13-104631 Employee: Robert L. Davis

- 2 -

and documentation of on-the job injuries involving workers he supervised. Considering these undisputed facts, employee's failure to provide proper notice to employer of the time, place and nature of his injury within thirty days after the accident, as required by § 287.420 is not reasonable or understandable.