Transcript
[…] B. Collateral Source Rule and Subrogation

Tort law is embedded in a broader system of accident com-pensation and risk management.156 Workers’ compensation, private insurance, social welfare programs, and other forms of redress collectively help bear the costs of injury in America, providing an estimated $1.1 trillion in benefits to victims.157

Including the cost of administering these programs, America spends $1.7 trillion per year making injury victims whole.158

Tort accounts for about ten percent of overall spending and

154 See Federal Employers’ Liability Act, 45 U.S.C. § 55 (2018). 155 These contracts often require creative lawyering, as the FELA prevents “[a]ny contract . . . to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by” the act. Id. Courts have even had to directly regulate private adminis-tration, deciding what separates a permissible settlement from an impermissible waiver. See Wicker v. Consol. Rail Corp., 142 F.3d 690, 720 (3d Cir. 1998); Babbitt v. Norfolk & W. Ry.