files.hawaii.govfiles.hawaii.gov/dlnr/cwrm/activity/iifsmaui1/20080125a.pdfiii. summary of reasons...
[…] Upon his departure that year, on May 19, 2004, Ms. Izu wasappointed as deputy director of the CWRM to succeed Mr. Lau. Id. After resigning in February 9, 2005, Ms. Izuultimately returned to private practice, working for the same firm she left 5 years earlier, but now reconstituted asIshikawa, Morthara, Lau, and Fong. Id. For the next two years, the CWRM operated with acting deputy directors,Dean Nakano and Roy Hardy, in charge of the staff. On June 18, 2007, Ken Kawahara became the current deputydirector for the CWRM. Id.
HRS § 84-18, which governs restrictions on employment by former govenunent workers provides:
(a) No former legislator or employee shall disclose any information which by law or practice is notavailable to the public and which the former legislator or employee acquired in the course of the formerlegislator’s or employee’s official duties or use the information for the former legislator’s or employee’spersonal gain or the benefit of anyone.
(c) No former employee, within twelve months after termination of the former employee’semployment, shall represent any person or business for a fee or other consideration, on mailers in which theformer employee participated as an employee or on matters involving official action by the particular stateagency or subdivision thereof with which the former employee had actually sewed.
6
Concurrent Resolution 293, calling for the immediate resolution of all pending petitions for
amending IIFS.
QQ. In late 2005, the USGS submitted its Scientific Investigation Report 2005-5213 on
stream flow characteristics and habitats in East Maui to the CWRM. See, Exhibits 30 and 31