filed under seal redacted - fdalawblog.net · filed under seal redacted ... oral colchicine...
[…] The combination products were approved by FDA under ANDAsrather than NDAs. See Orange Book (34th ed. 2014) listing ANDA 84279 and ANDA40618. Therefore, these products would not be considered appropriate for reference in a505(b)(2) application because ANDAs do not contain clinical data and do not require anFDA finding of safety and effectiveness based on clinical data submitted in support ofthese applications. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.54 (requiring identification of a “listed drug forwhich FDA has made a finding of safety and effectiveness”). Referencing these ANDAproducts would not add to the adequate and well-controlled clinical studies needed tosupport Hikma’s 505(b)(2) application.