filed under seal redacted - fdalawblog.net · filed under seal redacted ... oral colchicine...
[…] drug and related patents are listed in an FDA publication called Approved Drug Products

with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations (34th Ed. 2014), known as the “Orange Book.”

Case 1:14-cv-01668-KBJ Document 9-1 Filed 10/08/14 Page 11 of 45

Page 12: FILED UNDER SEAL REDACTED - fdalawblog.net · FILED UNDER SEAL REDACTED ... Oral Colchicine Products ... Food and Drug Admin. v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120 (2000)

! 5 !

If the product is the first-approved innovator of its kind, FDA will designate the product

as the RLD for similar products. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b) (“Reference listed drug means

the listed drug identified by FDA as the drug product upon which an applicant relies in

seeking approval of its abbreviated application.”).

When an applicant submits an ANDA, the application must identify the RLD on

which the application relies. See 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(A)(i). Similarly, when an

applicant submits a 505(b)(2) application, the application must identify the previously