filed may 2, 2019 health public health …...51 njr 5(2) may 20, 2019 filed may 2, 2019 health...
[…] establish requirements applicable to schools and programs for people with
developmental disabilities. These facilities are, respectively, within the jurisdiction of the
Departments of Education and Human Services.
N.J.S.A. 18A:40-12.22 requires a “board of education or chief school
administrator of a nonpublic school [to] develop a policy authorizing parents, guardians,
and primary caregivers to administer medical marijuana to a student while the student is
on school grounds, aboard a school bus, or attending a school-sponsored event.”
Likewise, N.J.S.A. 30:6D-5b requires the “chief administrator of a facility that offers
services for persons with developmental disabilities [to] develop a policy authorizing a
parent, guardian, or primary caregiver authorized to assist a qualifying patient with the
use of medical marijuana pursuant to [the Act] to administer medical marijuana to a
58
person who is receiving services for persons with developmental disabilities at the
facility.”
The proposed amendment at existing N.J.A.C. 8:64-2.2(e) would authorize
qualifying patients to designate up to two caregivers. This might alleviate some of the
practical difficulties the commenters describe attendant to administration of medicinal