filed clerk, u.s. district court june 29, 2007 (3:34pm ... · the bureau of land management,...
[…] The agency may not use its authority, either by delay or byunreasonable disapproval, to impair the rights of the holder of the R.S. 2477 rightof way. In the event of disagreement, the parties may resort to the courts.

SUWA, 425 F.3d at 748 (footnotes omitted). The Tenth Circuit’s prescription as to how to

proceed, in turn, is buttressed by Utah law: in 1993, the Utah Legislature enacted the

Rights-of-Way Across Federal Lands Act, Utah Code Ann. § 72-5-303, which provides that

“[t]he owner of an R.S. 2477 right-of-way and the owner of the servient estate shall exercise their

rights without unreasonably interfering with one another.” Id. at § 72-5-303(2). If there is

genuine doubt concerning a particular road, the same approach could be taken as to maintenance

work as well.

The Counties may not shift their burden as R.S. 2477 claimants or shortcut the existing