filed april 24, 2014 · officer michael nelson arrested this man. flanagan confirmed this was the...
[…] conviction. "

30

Page 31: FILED APRIL 24, 2014 · Officer Michael Nelson arrested this man. Flanagan confirmed this was the same man he chased through a field. Perry confirmed the arrested man was one ofthe

30709-3-III State v. Farias-Gallegos

The trial court ordered Farias-Gallegos to pay a $500 victim assessment pursuant

to RCW 7.68.035. This imposition does not require the trial court to consider Farias-

Gallegos' ability to pay.

The trial court also ordered Farias-Gallegos to pay $1,705 in court costs. RCW

10.01.160(3) requires that, "[i]n determining the amount and method of payment of costs,

the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of

the burden that payment of costs will impose." The trial court made no specific finding

ofFarais-Gallegos' ability to pay the costs. Nonetheless, we conclude it is premature for

this court to address the assigned error for two reasons.

First, challenges to LFOs are not properly before this court until the State seeks to

enforce them.