filed april 24, 2014 · officer michael nelson arrested this man. flanagan confirmed this was the...
[…] rather than wait until testimony.

Ramiro Farias-Gallegos runs his arguments together, but we will separate, for

analysis, arguments based on gang-related evidence from arguments surrounding the

alleged deception that the State sought a gang sentencing enhancement. We address the

latter first, because that analysis impacts our rulings with regard to the evidence.

A sentencing court may enhance or reduce a convicted defendant's sentence

beyond or below the standard range based upon aggravating or mitigating circumstances.

RCW 9.94A.535. One sentencing enhancement arises when "[t]he defendant committed

the offense to obtain or maintain his or her membership or to advance his or her position

in the hierarchy of an organization, association, or identifiable group." RCW

9.94A.535(3)(s). This enhancement is known as the criminal street gang sentencing

enhancement. State v. Moreno, 173 Wn. App. 479,496,294 P.3d 812 (2013). If the

prosecution intends to seek an exceptional sentence, it must give notice to the defense of

the underlying aggravating factors.