federal programs and the real costs of policing · 2018. 8. 6. · federal programs interfere with...
[…] 363 Hills, supra note 361, at 878. R364 See Text of TRUST Acts, CALIFORNIA TRUST ACT, http://www.catrustact.org/text-

of-trust-acts.html (last visited Mar. 12, 2015) (listing and linking to state and countypolicies resisting law enforcement cooperation with Secure Communities).

365 See Hills, supra note 361, at 879 (describing state and local competition for federal Rfunds).

366 Id. at 876.367 See 18 U.S.C. § 926B(a)–(b) (2012) (applying general concealed-carry rule

“[n]otwithstanding any other provision of the law of any State or any political subdivisionthereof,” except those that “permit private persons or entities to prohibit or restrict thepossession of concealed firearms on their property” or “prohibit or restrict the possessionof firearms on . . . government property”).