federal programs and the real costs of policing · 2018. 8. 6. · federal programs interfere with...
[…] Mims,434 U.S. 106, 111 (1977) (holding that a police officer may order a person out of his carduring an ordinary traffic stop consistent with Fourth Amendment).

187 6 U.S.C. §§ 604–605 (2012).188 Id. Under federal law, 80% of the funds must be passed through to local or tribal

jurisdictions, and at least 25% of the funds in the grant program must be allocated for lawenforcement terrorism prevention. See id. (authorizing and stating requirements for UrbanAreas Security Initiative grants and the State Homeland Security Grant Program); id.§ 607(a) (indicating that “not less than 25 percent of the total combined fundsappropriated for grants under sections 604 and 605” must be “used for law enforcementterrorism prevention activities”). In 2014 alone, that 25% amounts to more than $200million.