federal mediation & conciliation service (fmcs) directives ... · act, 1947, as amended. the...
[…] The Service, except in extreme circumstances, shall neither
conduct or supervise balloting. In the event that a last-offer
ballot is taken among all employees in the bargaining unit in a
case to which a mediator was assigned, the Final Report should
include mention of the facts concerning it and the results of
such ballot.
CHAPTER 2200 - PUBLIC SECTOR MEDIATION 2201:1
REVISED
AUGUST 1998
DIRECTIVE 2201. FEDERAL SERVICE 1. Introduction. The Federal Service Labor-Management Relations
Statute gives FMCS jurisdiction over labor-management relations in the Federal Service. 5 U.S.C. 7119 states:
"The Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service shall
provide services and assistance to agencies and exclusive representatives in the resolution of negotiation impasses. The Service shall determine under what circumstances and in what manner it shall provide services and assistance."
2. Policy. a. The Service, through its national and regional
management, shall assist all mediators in their attempt to service and accommodate both sides in the process of negotiations in achieving an agreement.
b. Mediators, upon the request of the parties, or by