federal mediation and conciliation service …...ii. factual background 3 iii. discussion and...
[…] FLSA actions, unless the employer's violations are deemed "willful," in which case a
three year statute of limitations applies. The Supreme Court has decided that a
violation of the FLSA is "willful" if the employer knew ts conduct violated the FLSA
or demonstrated "reckless disregard" for terms of the FLSA. McLaughlin v.
Richland Shoe Co., 486 U.S. 128, 135 (1988).
Employees who cannot prove a knowing violation of the FLSA may still prove
that their employer's actions (or lack of action) were in reckless disregard of the
FLSA and therefore willful, under 29 CFR Section 578.3(3), which provides that "an
employer's conduct shall be deemed to be in reckless disregard of the requirements
of the [FLSA]" if "the employer should have inquired further into whether its
conduct was in compliance with the [FLSA] and failed to make adequate further
inquiry."
Here the evidence makes it clear that at the Institution level, the employer
should have inquired further into whether its conduct was in compliance with the
FLSA, yet there is no evidence that any such inquiry was made by management.