federal mediation and conciliation service …...ii. factual background 3 iii. discussion and...
[…] post" and that "the contention that there is no overlap defies logic." There are de
facto overlapping shifts at FCIW as well, and the Agency has to know that.
G. The Continuous Workday Rule.
The 'continuous workday rule" applies to all of the posts covered in this
Opinion. A "workday" is defined in 29 CFR Section 790.6(h) as "the period between
the commencement and completion on the same workday of an employee's principal
activity or activities" and "includes all time within that period whether or not the
employee engages in work throughout all of that period." As the Supreme Court
held in Steiner v. Mitchell, 350 U.S. 247 (1956), "any activity that is 'integral and
indispensable to a principal activity' is itself a 'principal activity' under Section 4(a)
of the [P2P Act]," and therefore compensable.