federal labor standards with home program funds...correct & complete work classification payroll...
[…] The Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act (CWHSSA) (40 USC 327-333).

Davis-Bacon Act The Davis-Bacon Act (Davis-Bacon) requires that workers receive no less than the prevailing wages being paid for similar work in their locality. Prevailing wages are computed by the Department of Labor (DOL) and are issued in the form of federal Wage Decisions for each classification of work. Generally, the law applies to all construction, alteration, and/or repair contracts in excess of $2,000, however under the National Affordable Housing Act of 1990, the HOME Program regulations, (found at 24 CFR 92.354) states “every contract for the construction (rehabilitation and new construction) of housing that includes twelve (12) or more units assisted with HOME funds must contain a provision requiring the payment of not less than the wages prevailing in the locality”. First Time Homebuyers Assistance and Single Family Homeowner Occupied Rehabilitation activities do not trigger Davis-Bacon when only engaging in that activity. Note: Davis-Bacon may still apply if HOME funds are used for a fraction of the project cost, construction or non-construction.