federal fiscal year 2018 monitoring report on ......• the employment rate for individuals with...
[…] and fund accounting procedures that ensure proper disbursement of and accounting for

    Federal funds (see also 34 C.F.R. § 361.12).

    RSA’s review of DVR’s SF-425 financial reports, for FFYs 2015 through 2017,

    identified the following issues.

    • For FFY 2015, the agency drew down Federal funds from the Department’s Grant Management System (G5) while it had unexpended program income remaining in the

    amount of $352,803 out of $1,048,698 in total program income for grant award

    number H126A150001 as reported for the period ending 09/30/2015. In accordance

    with 2 C.F.R. § 200.305(b)(5), “to the extent available, the non-Federal entity must

    disburse funds available from program income (including repayments to a revolving

    fund), rebates, refunds, contract settlements, audit recoveries, and interest earned on

    such funds before requesting additional cash payments.”

    • For FFY 2016, the agency had a G5 accounting correction for $566,302.80 processed on June 8, 2016 for grant award H126A160001. However, DVR did not revise its

    fourth quarter SF-425 report for the period ending September 30, 2016 to reflect the

    change.