federal fiscal year 2018 monitoring report on ......• the employment rate for individuals with...
[…] through the agreement were providing, how travel costs were determined to be for the

    direct benefit of the VR program, etc.). Without documentation of the specific VR

    services being provided under the agreement, DVR was unable to demonstrate whether

    the amount charged to VR was allowable and allocable. Additionally, DVR did not

    monitor the Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development after the payment

    of invoiced costs to ensure that all charges were allowable and allocable to the VR

    program.

    In accordance with 2 C.F.R. § 200.302(b)(7), DVR must have “written procedures for

    determining the allowability of costs in accordance with Subpart E – Cost Principles of

    this part and the terms and conditions of the Federal award.” These written procedures

    should be part of the agency’s internal controls for ensuring compliance with Federal

    requirements.

    Conclusion: DVR does not maintain effective internal controls over the Federal award that