federal energy regulatory commission before commissioners ... · pdf filedocket no. in15-4-000...
[…] We further note that there is no evidence that OE Staff acted improperly. Moreover, there is no evidence to support Maxim’s bald claim that the Commission’s investigation in this matter “certainly looks like an effort to gain leverage” in another investigation. Id. In any event, our determinations in this proceeding are independent of any other investigations that may be ongoing, whether involving Maxim or any other entities.

226 16 U.S.C. § 824v(a) (2012); 18 C.F.R. § 1c.2(a) (2014).

227 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1) (2012).

228 Id. § 824d(a) (2012).

Docket No. IN15-4-000 - 47 -

2. Maxim’s Violation of 18 C.F.R. § 35.41(b)

99. Section 35.41(b) of the Commission’s regulations provides:

A Seller must provide accurate and factual information and not submit false or misleading information, or omit material information, in any communication with the Commission, Commission-approved market monitors, Commission-approved regional transmission organizations, Commission-approved independent system operators, or jurisdictional transmission providers, unless Seller exercises due diligence to prevent such occurrences.229

a. Maxim’s Answer

100. Maxim asserts that “it did not submit false and misleading information to ISO-NE or to the market monitor.”230 In support of this assertion, Maxim relies extensively on the arguments set forth in its defense on the manipulation claim.

b. Staff Report and Reply