federal election comm'n v. national conservative political action comm., 470 u.s. 480 (1985)
[…] Ante, at 489. The indication that the majority overlooks

    is § 9011(b)(1) itself.5

    61 The second significant aspect of the 1976 Amendments is the addition of 2

    U.S.C. § 437d(e). That section provides: "Except as provided in section 437g(a)

    (8) of this title, the power of the Commission to initiate civil actions under 

    subsection (a)(6) of this section shall be the exclusive civil remedy for the

    enforcement of the provisions of this Act." "This Act" is specifically defined as

    the FECA. § 431(19). See also H.R.Rep. No. 94-917, p. 61 (1976). The

    reference to "this Act" in § 437d(e) is in marked contrast to the repeated

    references to "the provisions of this Act and chapter 95 and chapter 96 of title

    26" (i.e., the Fund Act), also added in 1976, found throughout these provisions.

    See, e.g., §§ 437d(a)(6), (8); § 437f(c)(2); §§ 437g(a)(1), (2), (5), (6). The

    conspicuous absence of any reference to the Fund Act in § 437d(e) indicates