federal election comm'n v. national conservative political action comm., 470 u.s. 480 (1985)
[…] Democrats and the FEC were not entitled to a declaration that § 9012(f) is

    constitutional. 578 F.Supp. 797 (D.C.1983). The court held that § 9012(f)

    abridges First Amendment freedoms of speech and association, that it is

    substantially overbroad, and that it cannot permissibly be given a narrowing

    construction to cure the overbreadth. The court did not, however, declare §

    9012(f) unconstitutional because the PACs had not filed a counterclaim

    requesting such a declaration.

    4 * In their respective suits, the Democrats and the FEC relied upon 26 U.S.C. §

    9011(b) to confer standing on them and subject-matter jurisdiction on the three-

     judge District Court. Section 9011(b)(1) provides:

    5 "The [FEC], the national committee of any political party, and individuals

    eligible to vote for President are authorized to institute such actions, including

    actions for declaratory judgment or injunctive relief, as may be appropriate to

    implement or con[s]true any provisions of [the Fund Act]."

    6 Section 011 b 2 confers sub ect-matter urisdiction on the district courts of 

  • 8/17/2019 Federal Election Comm'n v. National Conservative Political Action Comm., 470 U.S. 480 (1985)

    5/33