federal election comm'n v. national conservative political action comm., 470 u.s. 480 (1985)
[…] § 9012(f) seems to us to ignore the word "appropriate." That word would be

    superfluous unless it restricts standing to suits which are "appropriate" in light

    of the statutory scheme for interpreting and enforcing the Act.

    11 This scheme seems simple enough. Title 2 U.S.C. § 437c(b)(1) provides that

    the FEC "shall administer, seek to obtain compliance with, and formulate policy

    with respect to" the Fund Act and confers on the FEC "exclusive jurisdictionwith respect to the civil enforcement of" the Act. Title 26 U.S.C. § 9010(a)

    authorizes the FEC "to appear in and defend against any action filed under 

    section 9011." Reading these two provisions together with § 9011,

    "appropriate" actions by private parties are actions that do not interfere with the

    FEC's responsibilities for administering and enforcing the Act. Common sense