federal corporate law, federalism, and the federal courts · 2017. 5. 2. · heinonline -- 41 law...
[…] CoRP. LAW§ 619 (McKinney 1963).

Page 31: Federal Corporate Law, Federalism, and the Federal Courts · 2017. 5. 2. · HeinOnline -- 41 Law & Contemp. Probs. 147 1977 Page 146: Summer 1977] FEDERAL CORPORATE LAW 147 My interests

HeinOnline -- 41 Law & Contemp. Probs. 176 1977

176 LAw AND CoNTEMPORARY PRoBLEMS [Vol. 41: No.3

held by each corporation, the result under the existing diversity jurisdiction­conferring statute would most likely be the elimination of diversity jurisdiction over suits to which such corporations are parties.

A literal reading of 28 U.S. C., section 1332(c), hardly compels such a result: "For the purposes of this section and section 1441 of this title, a corporation shall be deemed a citizen of any State by which it has been incorporated and of the State where it has its principal place of business .... " From such text alone one could argue plausibly that national corporations would retain citi­zenship in the state of their principal place of business even though there would no longer be any state of incorporation.