federal corporate law, federalism, and the federal courts · 2017. 5. 2. · heinonline -- 41 law...
[…] Manor Drug Stores. 100 In that case the Supreme Court severely limited what had been described as the creation of a general federal law of fiduciary responsibility. 101

Some of the new federal corporation law envisioned by Sommer, Cary, and others could involve an invitation from Congress to some courts for those courts to engage in a process similar to the pre-Blue Chip Stamps process de­scribed above. 102 It might seem then that any vaguely worded federal

98. /d. 99. Securities and Exchange Commission rule I Ob-5, I i C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (1976), was pro­

mulgated by the Commission pursuant to section lOb of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U .S.C. § 78j(b). It reads as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange,

(a) To employ any device. scheme, or artifice to defraud, (b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact

necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or

(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.

100. 421 u.s. 723 (1975). 101. For the proposition that the development of such a federal corporate law was recognized